"These objects are used for what exactly?"

Translation:Ils servent à quoi ces objets, exactement ?

July 6, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BridgidW

What is wrong with "Ces objets sont utilisés pour quoi exactement?"


Jojo553168

It is better.


Crotchet

I think it is marked wrong so that we shall learn the phrase 'ils servent à'


SJD545641

What is wrong with, Ces objets servent exactement à quoi?


GScottOliver

We have been taught that adverbs go right after the verb, as in, Ils servent exactement à quoi, ces objets ? Is servir à quoi a fixed phrase, that can't be split up? Or at least servir à ?
Timor mortis conturbat me.


Le-Creole

Locution verbale: groupe de mots fonctionnant comme un verbe. Ex : "servir à". Fixed phrase might be a strong term in linguistics, but this seems to be an expression, for sure. It means "be used for doing [sth], be used to do [sth]" (avoir une utilité). You can change the preposition to change the meaning, so be careful. Ex : Cette chambre sert de bureau.


GScottOliver

Aha ! Merci, très obligé. I should have checked Larousse, I suppose.


stupefaite

Is it correct to say:

1) ces objects servent-ils à quoi exactement ?

2) à quoi servent ces objets exactement ?


MikeJarvis4

The first is what I wrote, but it was not accepted. I would also like to know whether there is something wrong with it, or is it just not in duolingo's answer list?


Myktylgaan

I tried: Ses objets servent à quoi exactement and was knocked back. Anyone know why this is wrong?


dnhunter

Ces not Ses


Antti546484

"Ces objets servent à quoi exactement" was accepted.


Elaine485094

Ces objets sont utiles à quoi exactement? Would this be ok? I could not understand the translation.


Jojo553168

Servir à means to be used to (like in the hammer is used to hit the nail). Your sentence is not a better translation in a this particular case but is still a perfect french sentence, and actually sounds better than Duo's translation.


TanyaBaiko1

I have the same question as Bridgid. Why can't you say "ces objets sont utilises a quoi, exactement?


Ziudsura

'ces trucs servent a quoi exactement' rejected


AlexStar1949

ces objets sont servent à quoi exactement not accept, why?


Tim623647

you cannot use sont and servent, both third person plural here. There is now amming or issing in french. E.g I am going is Je vais not je suis vais


JeanP15

I tried 'Ces objets servent-ils à quoi, exactement'. I was dinged for it - am I way off (for info, thanks)?


Don_Martino

This French translation requires some explanation. It involves a construction unlike anything that we have seen previously on DL.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.