"Il pèse tous ses aliments avant de les manger."

Translation:He weighs all his food before eating it.

July 6, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


N.Hilary

"He weighs all his foods before eating them." Should be correct also. Note: 'aliments' & 'les' are both plural. I was going to write: "He weighs all his food before eating it.", but changed it to the plural form because of the use of the plural forms in the French sentence and to see what Duo's response would be and it was marked wrong.


b_adger

It was correctly marked wrong, the "food" in English is uncountable and takes singular forms.


[deactivated user]

    Come on, we're learning French here :)


b_adger

    Exactly, and one of the things we are learning is that French and English have differences like this.


tenalice1

    Food can be pluralised when talking about different types of food so "foods" with "them" is correct here.


Tim333130

    Thats what I did too


ckendall19

    why not "foods" and "them"?


Padi_Evans

    Mais... Pour quoi faire ?


GordonMcKa1

    De les manger. Shouldn't that be des manger? Our is this different because manger is a verb not a noun?


relox84

    It's different because les here is a pronoun, not an article. Articles contract with à and de but pronouns do not.


GordonMcKa1

    thanks. I'm not sure I quite understand but that gives me a good place to start.


MandyB11

    The les means "it" in this case, so it's a pronoun - he/she/it, 3rd person sing. The fact that it's plural in French is just adding to the confusion, but going on past examples, I think it's just one of those "they use the plural whereas we use the singular" phrases/idioms/whatever (or vice versa). If les was an article (the/a/an...), les would mean "the" in the 3rd person plural.

    So being a pronoun, de + les = the same thing; de + les. Were it an article; de + les = des. (in singular masc. article, de + le = du.)

    When it's a pronoun + à; à + les = à les. As an article = aux.

    Masc. sing. pron: à + le = à le; the article would be au.

    Feminine singular articles & pronouns will be de la, and à la, irrespective.

    This is how I understand the explanation! I hope I'm right!


MandyB11

    Meant to add, please correct me if I'm wrong!


b_adger

    in "avant de les manger" the "les" means "them": "before (avant de) them (les) eating (manger)". In English the word order is different, we say "before eating them".

    However, because the subject is food, which in English is uncountable, we use the singular form, so it becomes "before eating it"


Mike716479

    This should have be foods and them!


Bill237999

    "He is weighing all his food before eating it" is not accepted - reported. Duo frequently seems to miss including both forms of present tense.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.