1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hirvi on suuri eläin."

"Hirvi on suuri eläin."

Translation:The moose is a large animal.

July 6, 2020

7 Comments


Miska829335

In Europe we would rather call that animal an elk.


Ian400723

Did you that an Elk is also a hirvi?


Miska829335

Hirvi=elk, I think moose is an American elk


Liz968343

It is interesting that elk and moose and translated the same, because those are different animals and they both are present in USA, actually, and both words are used therefore. https://bearwitnessjacksonhole.com/difference-moose-elk/


Binyann

To my understanding, the Finnish word "hirvi" means the species named Alces alces (https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hirvi).

The common name of Alces alces, however, is "moose" in American English, but "elk" in British English (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moose).

In American English, "elk" refers to another species Cervus canadensis (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elk).

And the Finnish word for Cervus canadensis is "vapiti" (https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vapiti).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.