1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Taivas on sinivalkoinen."

"Taivas on sinivalkoinen."

Translation:The sky is blue and white.

July 6, 2020

14 Comments


Greetje548205

Thank you for the link, Annika.


CyclOrBit

Even though the song's title is says "sininen ja valkoinen'.

So I wonder if 'sininen ja valkoinen' means the same than 'sinivalkoinen'


TarjaVermeer

why is the way to say this with a coupled word. this english sentence can be correctly translated with sininen and valkoinen? Usually I would translate sinivalkoinen as blue-white.


XCompWiz

blue-white does seem like a better translation. Or Bluish-white. Blue and white suggests discrete color patches.

EDIT: I think the important thing here is this is a weird concept that has no literal translation in English. My understanding, now, is that this refers to an object which is specifically blue and white (order unimportant), like the Finnish flag. It is actually discrete patches (though apparently gradients are OK). To an American, the concept of Red-White-and-Blue maps OK (except with different colors). I expect this exists in many cultures, but that's all I can offer. :D


DavidHough15

So, to be clear, we aren't talking about a pastel or robin's egg blue but a region which has blue patches and white patches like a Finnish flag, right?


annika_a

Yup, as discussed in the other thread. Although I assume the white patches in question are actually clouds. This is not a sentence we go around saying every day, but rather something poetic from the song I linked to.


Helen_Cawley

Perhaps similar to how black and white is a thing.


epingchris

We have a pretty typical kind of slippers here in Taiwan which looks like this:

Can it be described as sinivalkoinen? :P (Our name for it in Mandarin is literally that)


annika_a

Yes, these are definitely sinivalkoiset.


XCompWiz

I'm not natively Finnish, but my understanding says yes! :D


GopalPeddinti

Why is the order important here? White and blue isn't acceptable apparently.


annika_a

No, that's rather sinivihreä. Or vihertävä sininen.

Sinivalkoinen is something that is both blue and white, not light blue.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.