1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pippuri on pyöreä."

"Pippuri on pyöreä."

Translation:The pepper is round.

July 6, 2020

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    If its the, it sounds like referring to the vegetable pepper which in Finnish is "paprika" I'm sure the article should be optional here


Luukas84

    True, looks like paprika and pepper are the same here. If that makes sense :)


Eke546533

    Do we really need the article "the pepper"?


FiskeFinne

    I think maybe "pippuri" would be in plural if saying that pepper in general is round.


Luukas84

    The pepper is round?


Terri184419

    "the" shouldn't be needed.


.weesh

    Yeah, I lost my streak because I couldn't see that one coming.


Alex216267

    Yeah, I am annoyed that the article is needed... Capsicum is paprika, pepper the spice is pippuri. It's weird to be talking about a single pepper corn...


pieni_chilipalko

    Hmm, whole peppercorns are used a lot in cooking, so I don't know why it would be that weird to talk about a single peppercorn... :/ This doesn't strike me as an odd sentence, apart from the whole capsicum/peppercorn confusion.


Liz968343

    "Pepper is round should be accepted", since clearly this refers to the spice- that can be used without any articles unless it is a specific peppercorn, and there is no indication of that. Reported.


Tuttleturtle42

    Another person saying the article should be unnecessary, i wouldn't say "the pepper" because i wouldn't talk about a single peppercorn.


fumarase

    Why is the adjective "pyöreä" not in the partitive case? It's in the predicate and refers to a noun that seems pretty uncountable.


pieni_chilipalko

    The noun "pippuri" refers to a countable noun, a single, whole peppercorn, and not ground pepper. :)


HulluNiilo

    Not in all the previous sentences using the word!


sekondname

    But in this example, we're talking about unground, round pepper.


HulluNiilo

    Pepper is round should be accepted. When talking about the ground "spice" that comes in a pepper shaker, it is stupid to refer to multiple granules of the seasoning with "the" when describing it.

    You are not referring to Jalapenos or bell peppers.
    "Sinappi on mauste" accepts "Mustard is a spice" There is no THE MUSTARD requirement. It obviouslky refers to the sauce in a bottle or jar. What if referred to the actual plant?

    You need to CLARIFY and FIX this one!


Wahha.Jfr

    Is it round really?


Heidijan

    Yes, a peppercorn is round.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.