1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The bird is singing tititee."

"The bird is singing tititee."

Translation:Lintu laulaa titityy.

July 6, 2020

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This is not an English sentence


Liz968343

    Tititee is not a real word or sound interpretation in English.


DCe0f

    Tweet would be more common English.


KarinGoodb

    Tweet tweet would be English


LenaBSB

    It's really hard to translate onomatopoeia


Webb.Paul

    Onomatopoeettinen!


Oinophilos

    This is really stupid. Why waste time with a Finnish translation of a nonexistent English word?


Huguenot7

    Because it's a Beta course, and at the very least, it reinforces pronunciation. Hopefully, they will find a way to blend it in seamlessly. Besides, if you ever meet a Finnish bird, you will want to be polite and say "titityy." By the way, Oinophilos means lover of wine, doesn't it? My Greek is rusty (and about 2000 years old).


Oinophilos

    "Tweet tweet" is conventional English, so it should at least be accepted or, better, used as the default, so it teaches that the Finnish equivalent is "titityy." Duo accepts other English versions of animal sounds.


OrlyR

    I keep pressing on the titityy to hear her say it


Ida6392

    I keep trying to use speak to text.... Why is "the bird sings [whistles like a bird]" not accepted? In all seriousness, why can't I just type the onomatopoeia? (As has already been mentioned, they don't translate very well)


PatriciaCr301469

    Tititee is not an English word. Should be tweet!


SheilaRobb5

    Tititee does not seem to appear as a recognized word on Google. Let's all sing like the birdies sing, poem by Robert Hargreaves, Stanley J Damerell, and Tolchard Evans, 1932, repeats, "Tweet tweet tweet, Tweet tweet," five and a half times. I suggest Tweet tweet is the traditional English rendering of birdsong for many people


Gonad_420

    it just keeps asking over and over for this nonsense word now


Helen_Cawley

    Titityy? That's not a word.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.