"I get better results when I study."

Translation:J'obtiens de meilleurs résultats quand je révise.

July 6, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SteveTruon1

mieux (= better) is to bien (well) as meilleur (better) is to bon (good). mieux is an adverb and describes verbs; while meilleur is an adjective and describes nouns (and agrees with them).

Le meilleur/la meilleure/les meilleurs/les meilleures are the superlative form of adjectif meilleur: Ce bistro est le meilleur restaurant de la région. Qui vend la meilleure viande, le boucher ou le supermarché ? Quels sont les meilleurs, les poulets du fermier ou du boucher ? Ce sont les meilleures noix.


Leonardo573902

Why not "des meilleurs" since is plural. Thank you


Jojo553168

Des becomes de before an adjective (except for a few fixed expressions like des petits pois )


CarolineDa134133

US people, is revising not a thing over there? In the UK we study to learn something and then revise it e.g. for exams.


--Roody--

We review in the states, we never revise. Revise is 100% unheard of. Also, the meaning of "study" is much broader. We study to learn something and we study (or cram or less commonly review) just before the exam.


Lorraine538192

We DO revise in the USA, but it has a different meaning....to change (something), such as a paper one has written (AFTER reviewing it, most likely), not to review/study.


CarolineDa134133

Thanks, that's interesting.


Harry111162

A revision is a change or alteration, to revise is to alter. It could be homework or more likely a legal document


CarolineDa134133

Not here - it's what we in the UK call revising and in the US they call studying - going over material you have previously learned in order to prepare for an exam.


elliehill14

Why isn't it mieux? I thought mieux was equivalent to "better" while "meilleurs" was equivalent to "best"


Nathan173901

The word meilleur(e)(s) is an adjective, whereas mieux is an adverb. Unfortunately for native speakers of English (and other Germanic languages, I guess), they both translate to "better". The distinction is kept in many other languages, e.g. migliore/migliori vs meglio in Italian or lepszy/lepsza/lepsi/lepsze vs lepiej in Polish.


Cycloraptor

j ai de meilleurs résultats quand je révise...( avoir=obtenir)


Lorraine538192

Can we get a little more discussion on the difference between RÉVISER and ÉTUDIER as translation for (TO) STUDY? Thank you....


Nathan173901

English is not my native language, but I understand étudier as "to study" ("to learn for the first time") and réviser as "to review" (AmE)/"to revise" (BrE) ("to look over again in order to memorize").


Gillian82776

remind me, someone please, why it's devrais and not dois


Nathan173901

je devrais - I should

je dois - I have to/ I must


Oemerich

'en revisant'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.