1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Miksi sinä ostat niin harvoi…

"Miksi sinä ostat niin harvoin kahvia? Etkö sinä ole suomalainen?"

Translation:Why do you buy coffee so rarely? Are you not Finnish?

July 6, 2020

34 Comments


finnish_bun

Note to self: In order to blend in with the locals, just overdose on coffee


LiiMai

Well, not all Finns drink coffee so...


WG6d7

Well, I don't use caffeine anymore, because getting overdose made feelt so bad, I don't want anything to do with it anymore. I used to be caffeine addict before my overdose. So it can help you blend in but only if you are strong enough to keep consuming coffee after your overdose. However getting overdose is dangerous and there is risk of getting hospitalized or worse

If your goal is to be able to drink as much coffee as possible there is safer way than overdose. Instead drink it regularly and start with small doses, as you consume caffeine, you will gain tolerance for it. Raise your coffee doses little by little as you gain tolerance to further increase your tolerance.


zamlet

Or drink decaf... :)

(I'm assuming decaffeinated coffee is even available in Finland, and that drinking it is not considered sacrilegious...)


Vesa29985

Now when you mention it, I have never seen decaf coffee in markets/cafees. Never searched/asked for it, so they might have it. But certainly it is not so common as in American tv series


Juha757388

I think I've had some in Finland at some point. And maybe even seen decaf coffee grounds at a store somewhere. Probably a larger one. But it's very rare in Finland, yes.


KeithYamad

Why do uou so rarely buy coffee, also works


TheWordPunk

Definitely. Should be accepted.


qLfdk96J

And would be more English sounding too.


AGreatUserName

I'm a native speaker of English. Putting "so rarely" at the end sounds slightly more natural to me. Without the "so", I'd definitely prefer to put "rarely" before "buy", but when you make the phrase "heavier" by adding "so", it feels a bit better towards the end.


zamlet

I'd say that where you put "so rarely" changes the meaning slightly. "Why do you so rarely buy coffee?" is emphasizing the buying - maybe you obtain it some other way, like shoplifting... :) While "Why do you buy coffee so rarely?" emphasizes the coffee - perhaps you prefer tea (you heathen, you).


zamlet

Well, "uou" is still a typo, but yes, this sentence should probably be accepted.


JamesRitch14

Aren't you is way more preferred in English than are you not.


danilolaurindo

This should be accepted, I think: "why do you rarely buy coffee? are you not a finn?"


Paluumuuttaja

Remember, the "niin" is in there so you have to include "so" (niin harvoin = so rarely)


[deactivated user]

    Why can't we use aren't instead of are you not??


FiskeFinne

    Because the course is still in beta and all possible translations haven't been added yet. Just report it and it will be added once the volunteers have time.


DavyFor

    why not: "you rarely buy coffee...." no difference between rarely and so rarely. the latter sounds better English


zamlet

    Because the "so" is explicit - "niin". To leave it out is to significantly change the meaning of the sentence.


Taavetti10

    Does the audio sound like etko sinä ole or is it just me?


RaymondElFuego

    How would you translate: "Why do you buy such rare coffee?"


AGreatUserName

    Rare is harvinainen, so I think that would be Miksi sinä ostat niin harvinaista kahvia?


Juha757388

    Oof, some gatekeeping going on here!


pieni_chilipalko

    Yeah, I feel attacked. I've never once in my life bought coffee for myself. :D


epingchris

    Cultural peer pressure strikes again. :P


Kay80981

    Wondering if ''Why are you so rarely buying coffee? Are you not a Finn?'' should be accepted


AGreatUserName

    With adverbs of frequency, we almost never use present continuous. The only exception is with "always" (where it can carry a note of criticism). It would have to be "Why do you buy coffee so rarely?" or "Why do you so rarely buy coffee?**

    "Are you not a Finn?" is correct. It feels a bit old fashioned to me to use nouns to describe someone's nationality rather than adjectives.


Fanny523953

    For me this sentence said "miksi sina ostat niin kahvia? Harvoin Etkö sinä ole suomalainen" seems like some kind of fluke, it got me very confused

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.