1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "English – such a beautiful b…

"English – such a beautiful but difficult language."

Translation:Englanti - niin kaunis mutta vaikea kieli.

July 6, 2020

21 Comments


Wahha.Jfr

But Finnish is much more difficult


RickS_NL

@Wahha: That depends, pronunciation/spelling in English is one of the hardest to learn due to the large number of homonyms (ruler, can, tie, bear, tear, their/there, I/eye), and of homophones (meet/meat, new/knew, deer/dear, cash/cache) and homographs (bear, tear, quarter, bat, ring) which you hardly find in Finnish. (Sep 2020)


TheSnowKing

You've done the list wrong.

Homophones- They're/their/there, I/eye, cash/cache, dear/deer, new/knew. These sound the same but have different spellings.

Homographs- tear (rip)/tear (crying). These have the same spelling but are pronounced differently.

Homonyms- Bear(animal)/bear(carry), can(ability to do)/can(metal container), tie(equivalently victorious)/tie(article of clothing), bat(animal)/bat(something to hit baseballs with), ring(to call on the phone)/ring (jewelry), quarter (money)/quarter (to give shelter). These are pronounced and spelled the same, but their etymologies are unrelated.

Ruler however, is just different senses of the same word. A ruler is someone who makes rules, and a ruler is an object that rules the length of an object.


Owsom

Englanti - niin kaunis kieli, mutta vaikea. Correct?


Gregorius877608

Grammatically yes, and it has the same meaning.


Justmarionette

Is answer "Englanti on niin kaunis mutta vaikea kieli" also correct?


MikaLaari1

It is grammatically correct, but not as close to the English sentence as the official version (with "—" in the place of "on").


rchromatic

Is "-" substitute the verb "on = to be" like in Russian?


MikaLaari1

No it's the same as in English i.e. it indicates a pause in speech or thoughts. In this particular sentence one could just substitute "–" with "is" (in English) or "on" (in Finnish), and the meaning essentially wouldn't change.


Inna420793

So is omitting "on" in a sentence a norm? Or is it more like a headline here, not intended to be a sentence?


MikaLaari1

It's not a norm. It could be a headline or a poetic expression. Just like the English sentence.


HastaLaVista83

I think English is neither beautiful nor difficult.


simon486678

Oh, you poor twisted lad...


btopps

Why is this in the Home topic?


IanWitham1

I got this lesson in the Language topic.


roxana86376

Strange, i did not have the word kieli among the options. Only sana which is wrong,so the answer is wrong and i seem to be in a loop


Maayan779924

Sometimes Duolingo use "komea" instead of "kaunis" to describe language. I wrote "komea" but it was wrong


simon486678

Yup. We had a fight over komea. It is very unusual in english to descibe a language as handsome, but common to say it is beautiful. So: kaunis


HegeRasmus

I hate autocorrect


Foxtrott_4

Turn it off then


Timolito420

English is the EASIEST one

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.