1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Send me your new address by …

"Send me your new address by email."

Translation:Envoyez-moi votre nouvelle adresse par courriel.

July 6, 2020

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't "envoie-moi ton nouvelle adresse par courriel" correct? There's no indication this is plural or formal.


JustOneLeaf

    "Adresse" is a feminine noun, so "Envoie-moi ta nouvelle adresse par courriel" is correct (and accepted).


mac7jb

    no, it's not. it always asks for "votre".


ColinCanuck

    it does accept "envoie-moi ta nouvelle adresse par courriel". But if you get any part wrong the "correct" response given is the vous/votre one. I screwed up with "Envoyez-moi ta nouvelle adresse par courriel" .

    Also because of the leading vowel it's "ton adresse" but "ta nouvelle adresse"


ScottFerson

    Echoing DOette's question about a related sentence, why does this sentence NOT require 'de' before 'votre' whereas the other sentence did before 'vos' and 'tes'? Could it be different for different verbs? Did it have the same verb, or was it 'rechercher'? WHY CAN'T WE GO BACKWARD ON DUOLINGO? That ability would help a lot.


Jojo553168

    Envoyer des nouvellesTo send some news
    Envoyer une nouvelle adresseTo send a new adress.

    In the first example, des nouvelles is a noun, in the second one it is an adjective.


ScottFerson

    Ah ha! No, it was the same verb 'envoyez' in both sentences. Maybe the difference is the presence of the intervening adverb 'souvent'?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.