1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Ann am Fionnlainn."

"Ann am Fionnlainn."

Translation:In Finland.

July 6, 2020

6 Comments


joannejoanne12

Unfortunately, a wee mistake was made in Tree 1 so the answer reads as "Ann am Fionnlainn."

The correct translation of this sentence is "Anns an Fhionnlainn."

Finland is An Fhionnlainn in Gaelic, and not 'Am Fionnlainn'. Sorry for the confusion, but both will be accepted here, and it will be fixed in Tree 2 :)


ffaammtt

Someone said in another discussion that Finland is "the Finland". But this looks consistent with the other place names, not with "the".


ffaammtt

Actually I found that pointed out in another question, but it translates "It is wet in Finland" as "Tha i fliuch anns an Fhionnlainn". The definite article and Fh.


SrGI2aed

Finland is an odd case for country names in Gaelic as it can either be Fionnlainn without the definite article, or An Fhionnlainn with the definite article - both are correct.


ffaammtt

Thanks. What does the h do?


SrGI2aed

Fionnlainn is a feminine noun (most names of countries are feminine), so it behaves like other feminine nouns beginning with f when it takes the definite article (see "The Feminine Article" in the Animals unit in the Tips and Notes) - i.e. it lenites (adds the h, which makes the f silent) and takes an as the definite article.

An Fhraing for France does something similar - the fh is silent in the name of the country, which always takes the definite article in this case, but the f is sounded in Fraingis (the French language) and Frangach ("French" when used other than to refer to the language)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.