"Je te quitte et j'achète un aller simple pour Paris."

Translation:I'm leaving you, and I'm buying a one-way ticket to Paris.

July 6, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NinaKiloRomeo

...en écoutant "Ne me quitte pas" de Jacques Brel ;-)


MandyB11

Ou Nina Simone :D


7jeny3

Does je te quitte imply a breakup? Or would you say this any time you leave a meeting?


--Roody--

If it's said to a partner, quitter means break up. Otherwise, it means leave (a place) permanently or for a long time.


From frenchtoday.com:

"“Quitter” is followed by a direct object.

Quitter is used mostly in 3 specific situations:

  1. quitter son mari = to leave (break up with) your husband, your lover. Je te quitte = I am breaking up with you.

  2. you can also quit a job, or quit a place forever = “quitter un travail, quitter un pays”.

  3. in the phone expression “ne quittez pas” to say ‘hold on’.


There are several good online articles about the French words for leave, including the one I quoted from. This issue is complex so I have to review it once in a while. https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-verb-conjugation/to-leave/


to-mor

Moderators. Will you please recognise that one-way ticket and single ticket mean the same. Yes I have reported it but often reports are ignored.


MandyB11

Yes, they are. Mods have no more influence on DL than we do. DL won't answer a question if you report something, but a few weeks to some months down the line, if they accept your alternative translation (in this case accepting "single ticket"), you'll get an email telling you. By which time you'll have moved on and forgotten all about it!


Make_me_Poly

I disagree, I haven't seen a one-way ticket described like that before.

In fact, if I saw "simple ticket" written I would not know if they mean "one-way" or "second class" or "direct flight" or "plane ticket only, because our other option includes lodging".

I'm assuming that in French "simple" has been adopted as standard for saying "one-way" (though I would prefer a French native to confirm this). I can tell you that in Portuguese simple ("simples") specifically means "one-way second class". We would never bother specifying both things when asking for it (specially since that would be 5 words for us)


kih37q4

"single ticket" is the UK equivalent of "one-way ticket" and is also accepted.


MandyB11

Thank you kih37q4. Do they accept "return ticket" yet? It seemed that it hadn't been in another forum, but because there are no dates in the app at least, it's impossible to tell whether there's been a change (or likely to have been one) or not.


kih37q4

"return ticket" was accepted for me on one occasion but I don't know if it is for every instance. Each sentence has to done individually.


MandyB11

It's not simple (in English) ticket being discussed, it's a single ticket. The French and UK English are the same thing, with aller being the ticket. An aller simple is a "single ticket" (i.e. you get on, get off at your destination and can't go back without buying another), and aller retour is "return ticket" (from A-B then B-A).


tanulda

What's the difference between "un aller" and "un billet"? :)


_M_M_.

"un aller simple" is "a one-way" with the "ticket" (billet) implied.


Julia607449

A single ticket for un aller simple is correct in English and should be accepted.


7jeny3

A "single ticket" to me means for one person, not one way.


saroochka

I write the exact same answer but It says It's wrong and doesn't let me pass!!


Mindelynnn

My boyfriend didn't realize I was on Duolingo and just heard me announce to the room that I was leaving him and going to Paris...


VickyNolla

Why is it "pour" Paris instead of "a" (accent) Paris?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.