"cinquante-neuf"

Translation:fifty-nine

July 6, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nicolas143699

Duo, this "cinquante neuf" in the audio sounds more like "circon-ples"


Roger866787

Sounds more like 'cinquante de neuf'.


Billfrench

it is the very emphasized "te" part of the word. i understand that this is more common in some parts of france


MichaelCas245501

I can't get this pronunciation correct. I believe I'm pronouncing it properly. After 25 attempts I'm giving up!


volki2000

When this old drunkyard voice pronounces cinquante-neuf it is impossible to understand.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.