1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This soda pop is black."

"This soda pop is black."

Translation:Tämä limonadi on mustaa.

July 6, 2020

7 Comments


LenaBSB

Why there is one extra "a" on musta? When we add an "a", does it mean that it is a feature of the object?


KristianKumpula

It's a partitive case ending and it's there because "limonadi" is a mass noun.


LenaBSB

Ahhhh now makes sense!!! Thank you very much!!


apwohalyptica

But why it's not 'limonadia' then?


KristianKumpula

A subject and its predicative can't both be in partitive case.


simon486678

This has been repeatedly mentioned, but to no effect. But I'll try again. 'Soda pop' is archaic american. Unknown outside 50's comics in UK. Soda is still ok in the states, though dated. While in UK you still have a 'fizzy drink'.

Would someone uk / australia based comment, please?


RonaldFitc

Sodapop is a regional expression in the USA along with a few other terms. I don't think I've heard sodapop for many years but I think that it may be used by children. I noticed in Safeway the other day that the signage referred to soda or soft drinks.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.