1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij ziet het meisje niet."

"Zij ziet het meisje niet."

Translation:She does not see the girl.

August 6, 2014

20 Comments


wally2511

How do I distinguish between Zij meaning she or they in this sentence?


Citrine

The conjugation of the verb.

"Zij ziet" = "She sees"

"Zij zien" = "They see"


wally2511

Thank you. I understand it now


WordFitlySpoken

Does "niet" always come at the end like this? Or at the end of a phrase or something? Word order is shaping up to be my biggest struggle with Dutch, I'm afraid.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is the grammar section for duolingo's Dutch course. The 4th item is about word order. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732817


WordFitlySpoken

Thanks! In most of the sample sentences in that section, the "niet" comes right after the verb. Why is it different in this case? (“Hij lacht niet"... "“Zij weet niet"...etc.) Does it have a specific rule? Perhaps I am just missing it in the grammar thread. :(


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The 5th item is about "niet" and "geen" specifically. I think that often "niet" is used to negate the whole sentence or thought or the verb. The object is then complementing the verb and "niet comes after it and even any adverbs as well, but before any second part of a verb which would be at the end of a sentence. When you want to negate a particular adjective, adverb or noun that is used with a definite article then "niet" comes before the item to be negated in which case you are stressing NOT that item being negated but some other - yes.

Please scroll down to see all the examples and you will see some with pronouns used as direct objects and even a noun used as a direct object. Naturally, if there are no adjectives, adverbs or nouns after the verb, then "niet" is seen right after the verb and that happens to be the end of the sentence. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833


WordFitlySpoken

Thank you, that clears it up pretty well.


Anna_Jamila

How would you say 'he' then? I thought zij worked for 'he' as well


joe53869

Why is it Zij instead of ze? I understood zij to be stressed but don't get why that would apply here.


Dianthalep

Zij----- they or she - how do i now???


Deepto1929

By looking at the verb. For example: Zij eet - She eats Zij eten - They eat

Zij drinkt - She drinks Zij drinken - They drink


ChrisWatt2

Zij Zij Ze is killing me :D


David999912

Why is "she doesn't see the girl" wrong?


MentalPinball

are you sure you didn't make any other mistakes? Normally it should be accepted.

Next time, would you please report it?


MentalPinball

Hi Sharon,

my guess is that you were doing a listening exercise. If that's the case, it has to do with the different pronunciations of -e and -ij in pronouns. The voice says zij, and so, ze is incorrect, as the idea is that you get to work on the difference (in terms of pronunciation) between these two words.

Hope this helps.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.