"Chan eil Uilleam ceàrr."

Translation:William is not wrong.

July 6, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tina248378

Erm? What do we do if we don't know what vocative and genitive are? Or slenderising?


silmeth
  1. Read the tips and notes to the lessons, they introduce such concepts when needed.
  2. If you want to understand them better (as the tips and notes are pretty lightweight but also not very exhaustive), use other Gaelic resource (grab a Gaelic grammar book, read the grammar articles on Akerbeltz wiki: http://www.akerbeltz.org/index.php?title=Beagan_gr%C3%A0mair, read the grammar tips at https://learngaelic.scot, etc.).

The tips and notes to the lessons are available in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com and also (as a single long page) on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. They might not be present in the Duolingo mobile app – so if you are on a mobile device, you might want to open web browser for reading.


Coiseam

The two sentences back to back spell Uilleim/Uilleam differently and don't accept the other verison.
as far as I can see neither is using a grammatical feature that would have you slenderise the end so this wants fixed.


silmeth

How do they spell it? Which sentences?

The ending is slenderised in vocative and genitive, Uilleam is the nominative William, Uilleim is voc. (oh) William or gen. William’s.


Coiseam

ah. I thought we only lenited the beginning in vocative, and slenderisation was just for genitive?


silmeth

Most masculine nouns (including most masc. names) slenderise in vocative. cat a cat, a chait (oh) cat!; sagart a priest, a shagairt (oh) priest!, Seumas James, a Sheumais (oh) James! (hence anglicized Hamish from the voc. Sheumais).


Coiseam

ah,
tapadh leibh, :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.