1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces souvenirs bizarres, qui …

"Ces souvenirs bizarres, qui les a choisis ?"

Translation:These weird souvenirs, who chose them?

July 6, 2020

11 Comments


nickpullinger1

The whole of level 1 of Adventure was full of these sentence inversions. They are a very French thing and it is not correct to translate them as inversions. They should always be straightened out ie. "Who chose these weird souvenirs".


InvertedGo

The problem with that is it backtranslates to Qui a choisi ces souvenirs bizarres. This doesn't teach us the common French construction that I think is the point of this entire section.


Tom921

I really appreciate learning this French construction. But it still teaches a stilted, or possibly poetic, structure of the English language. I would hate to be a francophone doing the reverse tree to learn more English.


alexmiller1201

It's s perfectly valid English construction: dislocation.


CarolineB1974

That English construction sounds more American to me - you wouldn't hear it so much in the UK


GraemeSarg

You're not here to be taught English, but French.

The default translation is there for the benefit of the EN→FR exercise.

Just enter "who chose These weird souvenirs" and move on.


nickpullinger1

Sounds plausible. Thanks. Nick


Brielle328981

Le mot souvenir est ' memory' en anglais...


Rlando

Oui. Mais si c'est un objet, c'est "souvenir" ou "memento" ou "keepsake" en anglais. Et parce que quelqu'un les a choisis...


Libor

His/their strange souvenirs, who chose them?


Rlando

Ces = these/those

Ses = His/Her (plural)

Leurs = Their (plural)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.