1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Millainen kieli unkari on?"

"Millainen kieli unkari on?"

Translation:What is the Hungarian language like?

July 6, 2020

16 Comments


jyggis

It's like Finnish but replace the Germanic words with Turkic words!


itaskov

Can we say "What kind of language Hungarian is?"


KristianKumpula

That's the wrong word order. It should be "what kind of language is Hungarian?".


RonaldFitc

That is correct.


RonaldFitc

It is interesting that they flirt with the idea that Finnish and Hungarian are closely related and even the old notion that Korean is a sort of kissing cousin of the Finno-Ugaric group. I take it that that is a source of debate.


Kunducs

As a native Hungarian I can see what they mean by "related". In my opinion they are. I'm not a scholar, but I kind see how the structure of both languages work. They're pretty similar. But they also too far away to be closely related.


CG_NT

Are you a native English speaker?


Mamemimomu73

Unkari on suomi-ugri kieli.


pieni_chilipalko

Kyllä, suomalais-ugrilainen kieli. :)


RolfHemmin

Teillä on nää suomen kielen sanajärjestykset aivan poskellaan


pieni_chilipalko

Miten itse sanoisit kyseisen kysymyksen? Kysyn ihan mielenkiinnosta.


Suomenkielinen

"Millainen kieli on unkari?" Sekin käy?


pieni_chilipalko

Well, yes, but there's really no reason to invert the subject and the predicate verb. I think people prefer this word order here on Duolingo mainly because they are so directly influenced by the English sentences, in which you do invert the S and the PV (I am - am I?). But Finnish doesn't do this. However, you can certainly say "millainen kieli on unkari?". "Millainen kieli unkari on?" is just the preferred translation. :)


kobi434513

Why not "Millainen unkari kieli on?"


Taurelve

To me, that looks like "What kind of Hungarian is the language?"


clairelanc3

It sounds more like "what kind of language is Hungarian"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.