1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mother is a woman with sisu."

"Mother is a woman with sisu."

Translation:Äiti on sisukas nainen.

July 6, 2020

5 Comments


IngelSipsik

"sisukas" in english "determined"


.weesh

Does the -kas ending mean "with"?


pieni_chilipalko

Well, yes and no.

The -kas suffix can turn a noun into an adjective, although this does not happen with all nouns.

E.g.

"lahja" - "lahjakas" (a gift - gifted/talented)

"voima" - "voimakas" (power/force - powerful)

Here, since the team hasn't wanted to translate the noun "sisu", they cannot use an adjective to translate "sisukas" either. It cannot be "sisuful" for instance, or "gutsy" or anything else one might come up with. So they have had to use the construction "with sisu" instead. So, if you think you could say that someone that is "poweful" is "with power" or someone that is "gifted" is "with gift", then yes, you could say that -kas is "with". Here it certainly is the reason "with" is used in the sentence.

However, if you wanted to say that you are e.g. walking together with someone, or that you are eating potatoes with your sauce, you wouldn't use "-kas". Instead, you'd say "kanssa" (or "kera").


ShyamalaNa1

Thank you for giving the meaning.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.