1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä liha on outoa."

"Tämä liha on outoa."

Translation:This meat is strange.

July 6, 2020

11 Comments


paxpaquin

Why the letter "a" at the end of "outoa"? Is it because it has to agree with the word "liha" (a word, i.e. "meat", which would denote partialness)?


KristianKumpula

It's because "liha" is a mass noun.


paxpaquin

Would it be (generally speaking) grammatically correct to transform "liha" into "lihaa"? (always depending on the context, of course)


KristianKumpula

Yes, but not in this particular context.


rchromatic

Could you please clarify why not in this csse? Us it because we may dislike the meat in general, like "all possible meat on the Earth"?


KristianKumpula

At the moment I can't come up with the reasoning behind it, which I'll pin on the fact that I just woke up, but I can tell you that in a clause such as this, where the clause elements are subject-verb-predicative, it is only the predicative that can be in partitive case. The only grammatical case that they can share within the same clause is nominative case, which they do when the subject is countable and singular.


MCRmadness

It gets the partitive e.g. in a sentence like this: "Tämä on lihaa."


AndrePeniche

Meaning the reindeer, bear or moose?


27Kilo

Soylent Green is people!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.