1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Olen kalassa."

"Olen kalassa."

Translation:I am fishing.

July 6, 2020

9 Comments


johnle2406

I thought this would mean 'I am in a fish'. Could someone please explain this to me?


Alex874701

"Kalassa" is most likely shortened version of "kalastamassa" originally. I mean grammatically you're right, but it's important to know the context that there's a higher probability of someone fishing than being inside of a fish.


MCRmadness

You can probably imagine the amount of jokes people make about sentences like this :D Here's one joke:

"Kaksi mummoa meni mustikkaan. Toinen ei mahtunut." = "Two grannies went to pick up blueberries (literally 'went into a blueberry'). One of them did not fit."


johnle2406

Haha. I'm very much a beginner. But I think I could partly understand why these jokes are funny. Thank you very much for providing these interesting titbits :D


Juha757388

And if you really want to specify that you are inside the fish, you can always say "olemme kalan sisällä". Sisällä = inside.


Talvi4

It seems to be like marja (berry) marjassa (picking berries). Kala (fish) kalassa ('picking' fish). I don't yet know the grammatical reason behind it, but I expect there are more examples.


simon486678

Does "fishing" work metaphorically in Finnish as in English (=probing for anwers)


Juha757388

For phishing scams (trying to acquire information or passwords from people), often "phishing" is just borrowed wholesale from English.

In a more general sense, "to fish" is kalastaa, but a derived form kalastella is used for "fishing for answers/information". It's the frequentative form of kalastaa if you want to look that up, but that's way outside the scope of the Duolingo course afaik. Then there are nouns derived from that.

Kalassa here means literally translated that you are "in the fish", but a better translation would be that you are "in/taking part in the activity of fishing". So you say olen kalassa or menen kalaan or past tense tulin juuri kalasta as if "fish" was a location you were going into, are inside, or came out of.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.