Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Heeft de langste vrouw in het theater gezongen?"

Translation:Has the tallest woman sung in the theater?

4 years ago

9 Comments


lulicapde
lulicapde

The word THEATRE should be accepted..

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Presumably it wasn't when you posted this, but it now is. :)

3 years ago

Shiftiness

I entered "has the tallest woman sung in the theater?" and got it right, but could it also mean "has the tallest woman in the theater sung?"?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes. If you pronounce it, the emphasis between the two would differ though.

If you change the word order to Heeft de langste vrouw gezongen in het theater? it can only mean Has the tallest woman sung in the theater?

4 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Het zal de dikste vrouw moeten zijn, dacht ik...

3 years ago

orputi
orputi

Is this the Dutch version of the fat lady that sings?

2 years ago

GrandmasterMG

Was also wondering if that is the Dutch version of 'It ain't over till the fat lady sings'?

3 months ago

wgv2014

at normal speed the voice clearly says "de theater" while at slow speed it is just as clearly "het theater"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It says in ut/'t theater, which may be harder to distinguish but is the most accurate to how it would be pronounced by the average Dutch person.

1 year ago