"They are women."

अनुवाद:वे औरतें हैं।

August 6, 2014

9 टिप्पणियाँ


AshuPragya

महिलाएं औरतों की जगह इस्तेमाल हो सकता है। यह अधिक शालीन भी है।


ManishkaVyas

My teacher said वे and वह are same .


_gs9

No, they are not the same. वे is used for plural (बहुवचन) and वह is used for singular (एकवचव). Compare the following:

  • वह औरत है - she is a woman
  • वे औरतें हैं - they are women

Also वे can be used as a honorific when talking about one person to show respect for example: वे मेरे पिता जी हैं


ManishkaVyas

Thanks for your advice, it was helpful :)


shamim176663

They are my fathar


heyheyggg

वह means He/She and वे means They


soumya896344

There are many women, so "वे" औरते है is correct ans

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।