"Je dois y aller maintenant, je te laisse."

Translation:I have to go now; I'm letting you go.

July 6, 2020

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GadiDomb

Je te laisse isn't the action of letting someone go, but it is the action of yourself leaving. Therefore "I leave you" or "I'm leaving" should be accepted too


Jojo553168

You're right. The english sentence is weird.


Seattle_Scott

In a phone conversation this makes sense. I've got to hang up now, i'll let you go now...
what I'm seeing a lot in the newest French/English tree is a very common mistake that native French speakers use, which is to use the present continuous tense incorrectly. Normally in English we would say "i'll let you go", not "I'm letting you go".


lucy163354

I've never heard of that expression. It sounds as though someone is being held prisoner!


Cindy316331

Or you were just fired!


BrianBoru4

Yes, the natural expression when trying to end a phone conversation would be 'I'll let you go' -- which interestingly is in the future tense unlike the French. Another example where French uses the present tense in a way that sounds slightly brusque and abrupt to our ears, so we soften it by implying it's not yet happening, even if it will within a few seconds.


--Roody--

There is no mistake. In both languages, it's very common to use the present tense to express a planned future action, as long as the intention is clear.

  • I'm going to the store tonight.

  • Je vais au magasin ce soir.


Don161616

In both languages, usage of "to go/aller" is the Immediate Future tense, no?


lucy163354

I wrote I'm leaving. It's the only sensible translation.


ivornovello

In English, I'm letting you go means : You're fired


cheesemom

That expression is commonly used as a means of getting off the telephone, at least where I live in the U.S.


lucy163354

I wonder which part of the country you live in? I'm originally from New York but have had phone conversations with people from many places and have never come across it.


CinnamonTe1

I'm not sure how old you are, but any native English speaker in New York City will know what that means. The saying has been around for many decades.


lucy163354

I grew up in NYC in the 40s and 50s. Maybe the expression appeared after I moved away. I have certainly not heard it in New Jersey, where I live now.


Luminous_Moose

It's very common in Canada. You hear on it on TV telephone/Zoom interviews all the time when the host wants to end the call. "I have to let you go now, we have breaking news".


cheesemom

That really surprises me! I live in Minnesota. Of course, we are known for being “Minnesota nice,” ie. passive agressive, or not really saying what we mean.


AnUnicorn

Well, bless your heart!

(I lived in South Carolina for about a decade, and that one phrase can mean anything from "there there, it'll be alright" to "you poor pathetic thing" to "I wouldn't even spit on you if you were on fire to put it out"--the sweeter your tone, the meaner the meaning...)


lucy163354

Thanks for enlightening me on your very special state!


oNcPAsW2

American, actually.


Seenoff

Why is the "y" in this sentence? Is it really necessary ?


EW5PJ1A3

I had the same question - I translated it as "I have to go there..." which was accepted but has a different meaning.


LeXu1

I am curious too; but I guess since this sentence appears in a (phone) conversation , presumably they both know what that certain place is. "y" means "a + some place", follows "aller" ... Waiting for someone knowledgeable to clarify ...


--Roody--

You are always required to state a location when you say aller. The pronoun y replaces the noun for the location. In this case, the location is unspecified.

The y isn't always translated because English doesn't require a location after "go".


LeXu1

Thank you! Your explanations always work like the bulb lighting up to clear my head :)


Jeanne448353

I recall learning that using "y" (there) and "en" (of them as in some "of them") are necessary in French but silent in English translation. For example, J'en ai deux. I have two [of them — is implied in English, though not explicitly stated]. The same with "y" — j'y vais - in English, "I'm going [there — is implied though not explicitly stated in the English translation.


8WCIwgTY

I've read somewhere Sitesurf's comment that the exception is when "aller" is in the future tense: J'irai (sans "y")


Geoff_Campbell

Another awkward English sentence with the double use of "go" and probably wrong tense for English. How about, "I have to hang up now, I'll let you go."? The present tense at the end doesn't really work.


MohamadIta13

This sections need a lot of work. Consider redoing it seriously Duo!


xgW4SGKV

Once again a horrendously bad translation.


aussie3931

As others have said the English sentence is poor. If this is a phone conversation we would say 'I will let you go'. But the Duo sentence sounds like a police officer has just pulled someone over for a traffic offence, but gets called away so tells the driver 'I'm letting you go'.


AnUnicorn

Je dois y aller maintenant, ma planète a besoin de moi...


StellaFrance

I'm letting you go - I'm releasing you, I'm sacking you.


lucy163354

Yes, the expression can be used that way. Also when parent gives permission -- I'm letting you go to the dance, provided you're home by midnight.


--Roody--

Now you know a different use of the idiom. Maybe you haven't heard it in your region, but it's commonly used in Duo's homeland.


Crotchet

But not in England as far as I know.


b_adger

"I must/have to go now, I am leaving." not accepted: reported


MB15313

Awful sentence, 15 downvotes and duo still doesn't fix it.


AnUnicorn

The problem is, these sentence discussions are effectively forum topics on their respective langauge subforum.

Ordinarily, when people downvote a topic, that indicates that people don't like it, so the site hides it to improve everyone's browsing experience.

Unfortunately, it does the same thing for sentences--so while it may seem logical to downvote bad sentences, it only makes them harder for course-builders to find (and fix!)


b_adger

Yes, downvotes on the sentences actually make it worse. There is no reason why there should even be a downvote button there.


dospescados

I have to go now, I'm leaving. OR, I must go now, I'd better be off. Duo please have your English translations proofread by someone who speaks and writes English properly so we can have some semblance of a polished product. Just a suggestion! Perfect practice makes perfect.


harrypots

"I'm letting you go" is not common usage in English in this context and sounds just plain wrong for all the reasons given in this thread. I guess it is just another thing English speakers just have to learn - a bit like the French translation of "I'm missing you" being "tu me manques "which, as a literal translation, just does not make sense to an English speaker. However Duo should realise this and make the proper English translations acceptable.


semaphoredm

This is a car crash of a translation. It might make sense in French but It's just not something one would say in English. "I have to go now' is enough to indicate in a phone conversation that it's time to hang-up.


david317145

who wrote the english in this lesson? weird!


cricri811231

I have some difficulties to understand but ;

I am letting you go = je te laisse partir ( mais, et, . . . )

I let you = je te laisse ( croire, voir, réfléchir, . . . )

I am wrong ?


--Roody--

I don't know about the French, but "let" basically means "allow". I'm letting you go => I'm allowing you to go. Its a polite way of saying " I'm hanging up on your ass. "

I think it's similar in French. Let, leave, and laisser seem to be confusing to native speakers of both French and English.


cricri811231

what's the meaning of the expression " I'm hanging up on your ass. " ?

for me the french expression " je te laisse " is a polite phrase meaning in french

" je dois / y aller/ partir / te quitter maintenant "

in english " I have to go now ( because ) or maybe the expression " I got to go " or " I am leaving you ( with ) "

I am not sure


AnUnicorn

English often uses "ass" as a vulgar form of synecdoche to refer to a person's whole self. For example, "whoop someone's ass" probably includes hitting other parts as well, but sounds more intense than simply "whooping" someone.

"Hanging up on someone's ass" would just be a harsh way to say "to hang up the phone on somebody."


b_adger

Just to be clear, "ass" is only used in this way in American English. In other countries it is just another word for a donkey (sometimes used to describe a stupid person).


lucy163354

In defense of my country, neither I nor anyone I've ever met would use such expressions.


aussie3931

Good to hear Lucy. I can't believe someone wrote that on this forum.


Crotchet

I wouldn’t recommend learning that kind of vulgar expression; you might find to your embarrassment that you’d used it where it wasn’t acceptable. It depends on your age and your social environment. I have never had it said to me, and don’t expect to.


V3WW9ody

What does it mean "I'm letting you go." is the other person tied up or locked into a room?


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

I think the sense is "I'll let you go now." I use it frequently in telephone conversations. It's a social convention to end a conversation without awkwardness.


cheesemom

Please explain the "y" in this sentence.


b_adger

Aller can't exist on its own in French, there must be a place to "go". In English we say "I must go" but in the French the location "there" = "y" is used. "Je dois y aller"= "I must go there".


cricri811231

in french, it must be understood in this context as a form of politeness for your interlocutor, in order to express that you must stop this chat ( on the phone ) .

the " y " for this french expression, it means the real or imagined place where you want to ( be or go )

to put it simply, that means that you are in hurry and can't continue this chat


origina

why not I am leaving you?


gkelt1

Why is it necessary to have the "y" in this sentence? With the presence (in this sentence of "y"), shouldn't the translation be, "I have to go there now..."?


Janieoakly

We don't say that in English- I am letting you go- UNLESS you are firing someone from their job.


Gloria414277

In English we would say "I have to go now, I'm leaving." That translation in awkward.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.