1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Hyvää päivää. – No, päivää…

" Hyvää päivää. No, päivää."

Translation:– Good day. – Well, good day.

July 6, 2020

17 Comments


RobertEddy

Well day -- when would one say that?


demoographics

päivää here is short for "hyvää päivää" (i.e. good day)


pieni_chilipalko

It's very common to shorten "hyvää päivää!" to just "päivää!", same as it's common to say "huomenta!" instead of "hyvää huomenta!", "iltapäivää!" instead of "hyvää iltapäivää!" and "iltaa!" instead of "hyvää iltaa!".

With "hyvää yötä!" (good night) you usually include the "hyvää", but if you don't you'd say "öitä!" (not yötä). ("öitä" is "yö" in plural ("yöt") partitive)


Rk5I3

I'm not sure if it's a good idea to mention "hyvää iltapäivää" or "iltapäivää" since it is practically never used in Finnish. Maybe in non-professional translations. "Huomenta" is good from early morning until maybe 10 or 11 am and after that it's just "päivää" until maybe 5 or 6 pm when it becomes evening. It would be crazy to use "päivää" just for two or three hours until 1 pm.


Mkov

If you have a terrible day, its still a day just not a good one.


MiaT1956

It's quite difficult to try to guess the correct translations to these kind of sentences.


Zzzzz...

You can try thinking of päivää as the Finnish equivalent of the Australian "G'day". Unfortunately, most English varieties, including most American ones, just do not have a corresponding phrase. Finns still use this phrase regularly. :)


Fiyalka2

In German, however, it is totally normal to great each other with just "Morgen!" ("Morning!") or "Tag!" ("Day!"). Just for the evening ("N'Abend!"), you add an N (the end of "Guten Abend!" - "Good evening!"), probably because it is smoother to say it with a consonant at the beginning.
Depending on the tone, it can be totally cheerful and friendly - despite dropping the "good".


mpre53

In the US, saying "good day" would often be a curt, dismissive way of ending an unpleasant exchange.


FVmike

Is "päivää" here used as a greeting or bidding farewell? If someone said "good day" to me, I'd assume that the conversation is over.


mpre53

"Päivää" is one of several ways of greeting someone in Finnish.


Suda76286

nice change pretending to be australian rather than american


JustinAus

It doesn't accept G'day. Well, g'day which would be the Australian English translation.


simon486678

Well day?? Say what?? What is that suppoaed to mean in finnish ?A nice day? Or is the sentence equivalent to G'day, have a nice one. Or something like that?


mpre53

Finns often begin a reply with "no". No, ei. No, joo. No, kiitos. And so on. Don't read too much into it. Or "päivää". It's just another way of greeting someone.


simon486678

Thanks for the help. Working in the app, while DL generally does an amazing job, there are occasional wierd bits.


HalClive

This sounds super snarky in English: "Well, it's not a good day..."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.