1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tous les trajets, nous les a…

"Tous les trajets, nous les avons faits à pied."

Translation:All the journeys, we did them on foot.

July 6, 2020

42 Comments


Gordon964264

What's wrong with "we made them on foot"?


Paul_in_Victoria

"Made" is a closer translation of "Faire" in this context, and just as widely used in English as "Did."


doublelingot

All the journeys, we made them by/on foot.


jaiirapetjan

You can travel by car, airplane, bicycle etc., but you travel on foot.


GraemeSarg

Why would it be closer? It seems further away to me!


InvertedGo

Sounds good to me. Report it.


LeeBrownst1

It still rejected "made". Reported 29 July 2020.


ChristopheQc

Still rejected, 27 sept 2020.


nickevitt

still rejected - and there's nothing wrong with "make a journey" - I have absolutely no idea what dialect of English allows "I did a journey"! So not only do they accept the wrong translation, they are still rejecting a right one. Not great if you're learning French and English isn't your first language here! I've no issue with the time it takes to get multiple answers out (well maybe a bit of one!) but please get the only acceptable one right in the first place!


DX276ZKN

Still rejected 25 Jan 2021


Teeee6

Duolinglish dialect- a very rare dialect that confuses many other English speakers across the world !


angus390025

that's what I wrote as well and it was rejected.


ArthurFlat

The English translation is bizarre.


Scott495798

Why faits? Passé composé of first person plural of faire is Nous avons fait. Am I missing something? Thanks...


choracavaco

"... nous les avons faits": "passé composé" with "avoir" as auxiliary, the past participle agrees with the direct object placed before the verb.


Scott495798

Right thanks, someone else pointed me to a great grammar link that explained it. Thanks for the reply.


ClawsOut

"All the journeys, we took them on foot." rejected. This is a very frustrating section. It seems one after another my errors aren't in French, they come from the limited translation to English.


LeeBrownst1

This is true of the past half dozen skills.


Paul_in_Victoria

If you want to avoid the frustration of trying to guess Duo's accepted English answer, then you should probably delay doing these skills for a year or so, until the number of translation options in English is increased. It seems that they were translated by people (or maybe a computer) with a very limited understanding of English, and no one is working on increasing the number of translation options.


roOodie

It doesn't take a year. Already the first ones of these new lessons are shaping up, and it's been barely a month.


SwervinMervin98

Yeah, just wanted to say, I've already been getting a ton of emails from Duolingo indicating that some of the answers I reported were now being accepted.


Liz961840

"to make" and "to do" are both covered by FAIRE, so why is "made them on foot" marked as wrong? It's a common enough construction in English.


CathrynWel1

Very awkward English translation


Mike716479

This should be we made them on foot, not did them!


tonlas

"We made them on foot" is good and natural English and should be accepted, Duo. It would be great for you to learn good English at the same time as we learn good French.


Mike480849

one "takes a journey"


Bekir978479

you can also make a journey rather than do a journey! Learn English DUO if you want us to recommend you to others! At least accept both !


SwervinMervin98

"Les trajets"? Pourquoi pas "les voyages"?


kubi_b

Hi, just for my understanding: could you also say "... nous en avons faits à pied", so using "en" instead of "les"?

If not, is it possible to construct a sentence with "en" having the same meaning?


Gordon964264

I think not. For this sentence it has to be "les". The only way I can think of incorporating "en" would be something like "nous en avons fait beaucoup à pied".


MarieCurie939565

You have faits à pied written, and the speaker is saying faire à pied.


4MaryAnn7

'We have walked all the routes' - perhaps we were familiarising ourselves with the area.


Louradour5

We walked the whole journeys, rejected.


Louradour5

Read choracavaco's explanation right above.


Mister_Matthew

"all the journeys, we made them on foot" accepted 20.07.2021


Dave445544

Why is "routes" rejected for "trajets"?


Bob_R

Made a journey is right. I don't believe i have ever seen written or spoken "did a journey" or "did them". Duo's translation is too narrow. This is just a platform and it's not perfect.


Dave445544

Imperfections wouldn't merit so much commenting. Persistent ignorance of the English language is what we see here, though.


Norman491209

We would never say this in UK English


GraemeSarg

Of course we would. You take a trip, make a voyage and do a journey.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.