1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We can hear that they are fa…

"We can hear that they are far away."

Translation:Me kuulemme, että ne ovat kaukana.

July 6, 2020

22 Comments


JohannaAutio

"Kuulemme, että ne ovat kaukana" should be correct as well...


btopps

Is there a reason why it requires "ne" and not "he"?


pieni_chilipalko

Not really, but the assumed context is that the "they" refers to animals since that's what the other sentences etc. in this lesson have done. :) But both "ne" and "he" should of course be accepted.


btopps

Cool, that's what I figured. Reported.


Kilkutin

We can hear= Voimme kuulla


MariaVatan

Can again!! Misleading, especially when the tip includes osamme


demoographics

I think "me" should be optional here [reported]


ranskamukula

Kuulemme että he ovat kaukana must be accepted too!!


[deactivated user]

    So the previous example expected nó "me" and now this one expects a me?

    Honestly, what is the testing going on here??


Rizzlae

    Language is not computer code. There are nuances! Learn how to adapt. Be flecible.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes can is erroneous here since it would need to use osamme kuulla or voimme kuulla


Jenn334994

      Me is optional here. Reported.


derpberd

      The word "can" definitely keeps throwing mw off. :(


Oinophilos

      why can't it be "osaamme kuulea"? Is that redundant?


pieni_chilipalko

      "Osaamme kuulla" would be "we can hear" in the sense "we know how to hear".


LindaDavis937406

      "Kuulemme, että ne ovat kaukana" should be correct as well... What is the rule for using or not using personal pronouns, other than hän and he?


PerttiLaun

      I can read = osaan lukea / I can hear = voin kuulla; can is in finnish both osata and voida


Oinophilos

      Is osata used just when the meaning is “know how to”?


BeeBalmFirefly

      From reading the comments above mine, it sounds like saying "osaamme kuulea" isn't correct, but that "Voimme kuulla" would be more correct than "kuulemme" by itself. I don't understand why the English says "can hear" when the Finnish translates to "hear."

      I reported this as "the dictionary hints on hover are wrong" because, when one hovers over "can," it offers "osaamme" as the first several hints. But I certainly don't know enough to know if it's actually incorrect or if I'm just missing something

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.