1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, but do you speak …

"Excuse me, but do you speak Finnish?"

Translation:Anteeksi, mutta puhutko suomea?

July 6, 2020

12 Comments


Lari256386

Can you say puhutko sinä suomea


Anna839191

Yes, you can! You can always include the subject (but be careful not to repeat it too much)


Bert897417

yes but duo indicates this as wrong


mollydot

Is suomea the partative of suomi?


mit254338

You are absolutely correct!


max.reuvers

Why does the partitive have to be used here?


AGreatUserName

Because you don't speak the entire language to completion, only bits of it at a time.


Gregorius877608

Yeah, accusative case "puhutko suomen" would mean that one speaks the whole language to completion, which of course never arrives, so languages as objects of the sentence as a rule use partitive.

The very context-heavy exception would be a situation where there is e.g. a presentation to be made in multiple languages, and you are discussing who will do which, you can use languages in accusative. "Will you do the Finnish one, I'll do the English" = "Teetkö sinä suomen, minä teen englannin".


max.reuvers

Thanks, these help to somewhat settle the category into my mind.


asokan

"Puhutteko" should also be accepted


aav551261

Exactly, it may be plural.


Bert897417

A sinä subject in this sentence must also be correct

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.