"Tha am piobar blasta."

Translation:The pepper is tasty.

July 6, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Janine903851

I've got to ask. Why does piobair loose an i in this sentence?


SrGI2aed

piobar is the correct spelling. piobair is a spelling mistake that was entered when the course was first launched - the moderators have tried to correct this as far as possible, but there may be some piobairs still lurking.


Janine903851

Thanks for clearing that up for me.


Pete670519

I can't find in the notes anywhere that it discusses the difference between "an" and "am". Both get used to mean "the" but I don't know how to determine which one to use. It's it a gender thing?


SrGI2aed

am is the definite article for masculine nouns beginning with b, f, m or p. an is the definite article for masculine nouns beginning with any other consonant, and an t- is the definite article for masculine nouns beginning with a vowel. The notes for this are at the Food 2 unit. The notes for the feminine definite article are at the Animals unit.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.