"Ich könnte das nicht machen."

Translation:I could not do that.

August 6, 2014

11 Comments


dragonscale333

Should "I couldn't do it" work? I don't see why it's "this", since it's "es"

February 9, 2015

gtengland

Why not "i could not make that"?


emma_murphy1

I translated "Ich könnte das nicht machen" to "I cannot make that" - it wasn't accepted, Duo wanted "could not" - is this past tense? I tend to use Duo on a smartphone so don't have access to the lessons, just the exercises, so sorry if this is already explained somewhere..


sakasiru

könnte is subjunctive.

Ich könnte = I could
ich kann = I can


Vaarlam

The "konnte" (umlaut over "o") in the sentence is the subjunctive form of "konnen" (umlaut over "o"). That means it should be translated as "could" as in "would be able to". Or in this case, "would not be able to." So, the sentence should--correctly--be translated as "I could not (or 'couldn't'). The verb "machen" can mean "make". But it can also mean "do". It's more idiomatic to translate the sentence,l then, as "I couldnt (wouldnt be able to) do that."


sakasiru

you can write 'oe' if you don't have an 'ö' on your keyboard.


Vaarlam

Thanks for the tip. I'll try using it from now on.


Vaarlam

DL states--wrongly--that one of the accepted translations of "Ich konnte (umlaut over "o") is "I wasn't able to do that." That's wrong. There should be no umlaut over the "o" if the meaning is "I wasn't able to do that." Further, "I couldn't do that" = "I wouldn't be able to do that". And translating the sentence using the latter construction is correct and shouldn't be marked wrong.


CraigPolis

I would not be able to do that. (should be accepted as well)


hpfansarah

The verb form showed here is called in German Konjunktiv II.

Link with German explaination: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/de/grammatik/verben/konjunktiv/konjunktiv-2

Link with English explaination: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subjunctive_mood#Konjunktiv_II


t4tolu

"Ich wurde alles fur liebe mache, aber..." :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.