1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous voulez que je traduise …

"Vous voulez que je traduise le dictionnaire ?"

Translation:You want me to translate the dictionary?

July 6, 2020

9 Comments


MrsMagicWand

I know this is Duo, and so within this app the rule is to translate as "Do you want" only if the French began Est-ce que, but this way of asking a question is rare in English. In real life I would nealy always translate this as "Do you want..."


LenReed

In general you're right, but here I think the given order is best in English. It really makes sense only as a stunned rhetorical question, as is "You want me to do what?"


fsouthern

You've got a point, but to my ear it sounds altogether too rude to be a translation of a phrase using 'vous'!


LenReed

Vous doesn't mean polite or formal, it just means the formal form of you. Someone can be rude to or exasperated with a stranger or an elder.

It's also plural, so this could be a teenager talking to her parents or someone addressing multiple peers. Certainly "translate the dictionary" is a crazy demand.


M.parlange

"Do you want me to translate the dictionnary?" Was accepted for me.


moVJL8

example 64828 of Duolingo sentences that mean nothing. lol


effyleven

"You want that I should translate the dictionary?" Rejected. Well, it is what the French says, and, moreover, how many Americans would say it.


LenReed

Some, I'm sure, but certainly not this one.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.