1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hänellä on mukava vaimo."

"Hänellä on mukava vaimo."

Translation:She has a nice wife.

July 6, 2020

10 Comments


Miriam235913

One of the tricks teachers use to attract students' attention is saying something different from what they expect to hear. If it was "he", nobody would pay attention to this sentence. This way, instead, we all notice it for different reasons and we learn better.


maurice925973

Sure, but "he has a nice wife" is still a correct translation. What's the point of marking it incorrect?


KristianKumpula

That's what I wrote previously and it wasn't marked as incorrect. It could be that you had a typo.


Ella939416

So much gay in this lesson. I like.


CyclOrBit

Can we say that ´vaimo´ is the object of the sentence? (if yes, shouldn't it be in the partitive?)


KristianKumpula

Actually this is where a Finnish ownership clause and an English ownership clause differ in terms of clause elements. While "a nice wife" is an object in the English sentence, "mukava vaimo" is a subject in the Finnish sentence. "Hänellä" is an adverbial because of the adessive case, which is a locative case.


CyclOrBit

Ah, thanks for the explanation. I thought that ´Hänella´ was the subject.


mishemplushem

This was perfectly clear at the beginning, and still is, in terms of the structure, but I was recently confused by "onko sinulla poikaystävää", which seems to be in the partitive case. What is the difference between poikaystävä and vaimo?


KristianKumpula

Poikaystävä is a boyfriend and vaimo is a wife. Poikaystävä is in partitive case in that sentence because it doesn't refer to any specific person, whereas vaimo is in nominative case in this sentence because it does refer to a specific person.


Ella939416

I think since it's clear that this person has a wife, it's not in the partitive, but if the "poikaystävä"'s existence is unclear, then it's in the partitive.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.