1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Te siivoatte nopeasti."

"Te siivoatte nopeasti."

Translation:You are cleaning quickly.

July 6, 2020

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Siivota also means to tidy


Sareh945307

    Fastly and quickly are the same


n2fole00

    Is nopeasti the partitive of nopea?


annika_a

    No, nopea is an adjective and nopeasti is an adverb.


KarenAntti

    Outo lause! Cleaning quickly???


AGreatUserName

    I've occasionally seen it being done, but I've never learnt how.


kivikoti

    Please correct this. Rapidly and quickly are the same.


annika_a

    What do you mean correct this? You mean add your translation as a valid one? That magic happens by reporting it using the flag and then having patience while the volunteer team handles all the reports.

    (Same goes for actually correcting something that is wrong, not just a missing possible answer.)

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.