"All the journeys, we did them on foot."

Translation:Tous les trajets, nous les avons faits à pied.

July 6, 2020

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RichardHoma

Shouldn't it be 'nous les avons fait'? Why 'faits': where does the 's' come from?


CarolineDa134133

To agree with the preceding direct object


YaPrGa

There must be an agreement with plural noun in passe composé and because the noun journeys in the sentence in the example is a plural, therefore past particle (in our case fait) changes to add (s), therefore it would be: fait -> faits in order to adjust to the plural noun. You have probably noticed that the auxiliary verb in our case is avoir ( that changes to avons in passe composse). In the case the auxiliary verb is être, then the agreement is not used, like in the following sentence: Ils ont eu deux maisons.


RichardHoma

I was taught the other way around: when the passe composé is formed using avoir, the past participle is invariant with respect to gender and number, whereas when être is used, the participle is inflected to match the subject. Also, where is there a form of 'être' in 'Ils ont eu deux maisons'? I see, however, that there is an exception to the general rule that the past participle is uninflected when avoir is used, which provides the answer to my original question: "For verbs that take avoir in the passé composé, the participle only agrees in gender and number with a direct object that comes before the verb. This direct object can take three possible forms: a personal pronoun (me, te, le, la, nous, vous, les), the relative pronoun que, or a noun placed before the verb (usually in questions and exclamations)." (from https://francais.lingolia.com/en/grammar/tenses/le-passe-compose).


Joanielovesjoe

This is a confusing twist. I would like some further explanation.


SteveTruon1

Accepted: Tous les trajets, on les a faits à pied.


Lng52-._

SteveTruon1: I translated just as you did and Duo rejected it, saying it's a "common mistake".


Simon868382

Should 'fait' agree not with les but with 'on', ie singular? Here's why not:

DUO tip (which I'd forgotten): When talking about the past with avoir, use faits, not fait.


STRADS1551

"Tous les voyages" is not accepted. What is the difference between "trajet" & "voyage"?


Jojo553168

Un trajet is mostly going from A to B. It can be your daily commmute to work for example.
Un voyage is really a trip, where the destination is special.


STRADS1551

Yes, thanks. After your explanation, I vaguely remember seeing the clarification somewhere before.


Andrew220723

"Tous les voyages, nous les avons faits à pied" is accepted.


pbviolette

Incorrect English!


--Roody--

There is absolutely nothing incorrect about the English. It may not be used much in your social group, but dislocation is used by many native English speakers, including professors of English:

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=6DiprMSOjSI


JohnmJoy

I have posted exactly what is printed in the answer and it is rejected . So annoying !!


A_Copeland

I incorrectly used "fait" instead of "faits", where I should have used "faits" to agree with the object of the sentence. I was then given a hint which I thought was very confusing:

"Here's a tip When talking about the past with avoir, use faits, not fait! Il a ."

The "correct" answer was to use "faits", but that then gives a grammatically incorrect sentence.


RoslynJS

I gave that particular "tip" a thumbs-down as "unhelpful!"


Elizkgold

When do we know when to use "nous" or "on" for "we"?


Joanielovesjoe

I think that they are pretty interchangeable, but I am not sure about anything right now!


KenAndresen

Why was "Tous les trajets nous les faisions à pied" rejected?


--Roody--

In American English, we often say trips instead of journeys.


Geoffrey878583

Why not "Tous les séjours…" ?


RichardHoma

I think 'séjour' means something more like 'stay' or 'visit'...something at the end of the 'trajet' or 'voyage', not the journey itself.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.