"Ces fleurs vont sur le balcon, laisse-les-y."

Translation:Those flowers go on the balcony; leave them there.

July 6, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


STRADS1551

This is a good exercise and the first one I came across (I think) with the construction "-les-y"


Bekir978479

"igret"? y was never pronounced as igret. it has up to now always pronouced as "i"


alexmiller1201

This is a problem. Apparently the new audio is saying the name of the letter "y" instead of pronouncing it normally. Please report using the flag as the audio is incorrect or "something else went wrong" and describe it.


STRADS1551

Do French people pronounce "igret" or "i" in a sentence like this?


alexmiller1201

In real life "-y" is pronounced "-ee". The computer text to speech is struggling with recognizing this hyphenation, and is mistakenly pronouncing the name of the letter Y in French rather than the sound of it.


Porcupine28

Still happening on 11/7/2021


SinghPM

Still happening on 17-Nov-2021


Annie_B_

Still happening on 9-Dec-2021


xaoisora

Shouldn't: "These flowers are for the balcony, leave them there." be also allowed?


ken891388

Sounds to me that the flowers are already on the balcony so how can they go there. Little confusing. I'd hate to be an Frenchman learning English with Duo. the way the construct sentences


alexmiller1201

Go means "belong" in this sentence, not "move to that location". As in "that shirt goes with those pants."


Martyn413385

He probably knows that and it wasn't the point he was making. If you use "go" in this context it would usually imply that they should be put on the balcony because they are not there at the moment and because that may be where they belong. If they were on the balcony already then we would probably use "belong" or "are fine" or "can stay"... unfortunately the consistent lack of context in Duo makes the meaning of lots of the examples ambiguous. For example: Should I move that vase? - No. Those flowers belong on the balcony, leave them there.


LouiseRobi2

"These flowers GO on the balcony"?? What a strange sentence! How do flowers go anywhere?! Does it intend to mean "These flowers go well on the balcony, leave them there "?


Nuthatch940

It is a perfectly acceptable sentence in English (and the French version, in French), and quite common phrasing.

Are going / go often implies movement, but is not limited to self-propulsion!

But it isn't only a verb of motion. A dress may go with a pair of shoes - in both languages - and no movement is implied there at all!

FYI These flowers are going... also works, both in real-life and in the exercise.


Michael238101

I get your point, but it is still an odd instance of this usage. "The flowers look well on the balcony" or something similar would be better. In fact it is difficult to be as concise as the French in English. Normally a much longer construction would be used - something like "the flowers look very good on the balcony..." Actually, thinking about it, "go on the balcony" could also mean "belong on the balcony".


alexmiller1201

In this very common usage, go means to belong, or go with something. To fit or suit. Your "go well" could point to the etymology if that works for you.


Wivine251742

I totally agree with you Louise. I was confused by this sentence. I would say: "These flowers go on the balcony, PUT them there."


--Roody--

Laisse is "leave". You can't translate it as " put".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.