"The ant is on the sugar."

Translation:La formica è sullo zucchero.

May 14, 2013

30 Comments


destradam

What's the difference between La formica è sullo zucchero & La formica è nello zucchero?

August 27, 2013

CallMeAnja

The first means that it is on the sugar, the other means that it is in the sugar, buried.

December 5, 2013

DanielGembom

Thanks! You help me a lot! A few days I look for it.

February 4, 2014

mukkapazza

Duolingo sentences do have context!

May 14, 2013

Nitram.

Yeah, this time we were lucky. But with sentences like 'from the sugar to the chocolate', i'm afraid it wouldn't be so easy to find any context...

May 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Well, the ants do get tired of sugar after a while :P

May 14, 2013

Minotaurxzer

Your last name means "ant"

January 1, 2014

lol.wie.funny

link no longer works

December 30, 2018

Vitor_S20

I wrote "la formica sta sullo zucchero" and it was marked as wrong. This is really wrong or is also correct? (I asked because I'm portuguese, and in portuguese - language with the same origin than italian - we say "está" from the verb "estar (stare)").

May 21, 2013

ajstronach

According to my mom (who came off the boat from Italy), such a difference is not made between "essere" and "stare" as it is in Spanish or in Portuguese. In Italian, "stare" is more like "to stay" or "to remain". Sono qui = I am here. Sto qui = I'll stay/remain here. (Can mean "I am here" but with the context of being here for a while... I'm guessing..) Hope this helps!

July 28, 2013

Jtd07

Well, I'm no pro on Italian, but I think this is correct. However, "stare" or "sta" has dual meanings such as most words in Italian. There was a sentence that said: "il leone sta nello zoo" which translates to both "the lion stays" and the "lion is in the zoo." I think duolingo just looks for the most commonly used meanings.

October 22, 2014

anna857144

As italian... not.. than

April 26, 2019

Voltaic117

That's better than it being in the sugar again, right?! I mean, you can just pick it right out of there. ;D

June 4, 2013

marikawait

I will never get any further than this stupid, confusing lesson on prepositions that makes no sense whatsoever!!!!!

March 27, 2014

LaraLoureiro

I understand your frustration. :/

April 19, 2014

bertha.lit

Again! I thought he died.

April 21, 2014

steffiefan

Can anyone explain why i have to use 'Lo Zucchero' rather than 'Il zucchero'? Thanks

August 27, 2014

Minotaurxzer

Nouns that start with "Z" use "lo" instead of "il." This is also true for words that start with "S" and then a consonant like "Lo studento." Plurals use "gli" as in "gli studenti."

August 27, 2014

bcpdei

How come "Gli insetti sono nello zucchero." is correct according to the site but "La formica è nello zucchero." is not?

July 30, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The earlier sentence used "nello" to mean "in the" whereas this sentence uses "sullo" to mean "on the".

August 4, 2014

AngelaPasq

Why am I wrong? This is what I answered.

October 19, 2014

BasilXanth

The question was on the sugar nello??? Not in the sugar sullo???

February 11, 2015

pranay.gupta89

Shouldn't La formica be sulla zucchero?

October 19, 2017

Rey_De_Corazones

No, zucchero has the article "lo", so we'd use sullo.

January 25, 2018

LeeshGH

Why is it sul piatto but sullo zucchero? when both nouns are single masculine?

February 27, 2018

LeeshGH

is it because piatto is il piatto? whereas zucchero uses lo? and therefore requires sullo? i read above that lo is for single nouns beginning with the letter s or z. trying to make connections.

February 27, 2018

pranay.gupta89

you are right. the preposition gets added with the article of the object. You can check the preposition table in the preposition exercise in Duolingo (access through desktop version).

October 18, 2018

wolfvan77

I can't figure out why it's sullo and not su...

October 18, 2018

pranay.gupta89

Its like that because the prepositions are followed by the article of the object for which it is used. So in this case since sugar is lo zucchero, 'La formica è sullo zucchero'

If you get a sentence 'I drive on the road'. Street is 'la strada' so, it will be 'Guido sulla strada'.

October 18, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.