"The ant is on the sugar."

Translation:La formica è sullo zucchero.

May 14, 2013

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


destradam

What's the difference between La formica è sullo zucchero & La formica è nello zucchero?


CallMeAnja

The first means that it is on the sugar, the other means that it is in the sugar, buried.


DanielGembom

Thanks! You help me a lot! A few days I look for it.


marikawait

I will never get any further than this stupid, confusing lesson on prepositions that makes no sense whatsoever!!!!!


LaraLoureiro

I understand your frustration. :/


Edrass.Chavez

Not with that attitude


bertha.lit

Again! I thought he died.


vee355302

He's a very resilient ant!


mukkapazza

Duolingo sentences do have context!


Puzzle36714

Because it was the ants that put the knife in the boot.


blazmah

Yeah, this time we were lucky. But with sentences like 'from the sugar to the chocolate', i'm afraid it wouldn't be so easy to find any context...


f.formica

Well, the ants do get tired of sugar after a while :P


Minotaurxzer

Your last name means "ant"


lol.wie.funny

link no longer works


enanasya

Page cannot be display.


enanasya

Feb. 14, 2020


bcpdei

How come "Gli insetti sono nello zucchero." is correct according to the site but "La formica è nello zucchero." is not?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The earlier sentence used "nello" to mean "in the" whereas this sentence uses "sullo" to mean "on the".


Vitor_S20

I wrote "la formica sta sullo zucchero" and it was marked as wrong. This is really wrong or is also correct? (I asked because I'm portuguese, and in portuguese - language with the same origin than italian - we say "está" from the verb "estar (stare)").


ajstronach

According to my mom (who came off the boat from Italy), such a difference is not made between "essere" and "stare" as it is in Spanish or in Portuguese. In Italian, "stare" is more like "to stay" or "to remain". Sono qui = I am here. Sto qui = I'll stay/remain here. (Can mean "I am here" but with the context of being here for a while... I'm guessing..) Hope this helps!


Jtd07

Well, I'm no pro on Italian, but I think this is correct. However, "stare" or "sta" has dual meanings such as most words in Italian. There was a sentence that said: "il leone sta nello zoo" which translates to both "the lion stays" and the "lion is in the zoo." I think duolingo just looks for the most commonly used meanings.


anna857144

As italian... not.. than


Voltaic117

That's better than it being in the sugar again, right?! I mean, you can just pick it right out of there. ;D


steffiefan

Can anyone explain why i have to use 'Lo Zucchero' rather than 'Il zucchero'? Thanks


Minotaurxzer

Nouns that start with "Z" use "lo" instead of "il." This is also true for words that start with "S" and then a consonant like "Lo studento." Plurals use "gli" as in "gli studenti."


luna892935

Lo studentE. Also true for words starting with ps, gn, x


AngelaPasq

Why am I wrong? This is what I answered.


BasilXanth

The question was on the sugar nello??? Not in the sugar sullo???


pranay.gupta89

Shouldn't La formica be sulla zucchero?


Rey_De_Corazones

No, zucchero has the article "lo", so we'd use sullo.


LeeshGH

Why is it sul piatto but sullo zucchero? when both nouns are single masculine?


LeeshGH

is it because piatto is il piatto? whereas zucchero uses lo? and therefore requires sullo? i read above that lo is for single nouns beginning with the letter s or z. trying to make connections.


pranay.gupta89

you are right. the preposition gets added with the article of the object. You can check the preposition table in the preposition exercise in Duolingo (access through desktop version).


wolfvan77

I can't figure out why it's sullo and not su...


pranay.gupta89

Its like that because the prepositions are followed by the article of the object for which it is used. So in this case since sugar is lo zucchero, 'La formica è sullo zucchero'

If you get a sentence 'I drive on the road'. Street is 'la strada' so, it will be 'Guido sulla strada'.


[deactivated user]

    Yuck. No cookies today.


rbbekkhus

    Perché la formica "è" sollu zucchero, e non "sia"?


Maja30040

    First and second sentance are totally the same


talliagluc

    I wasn't paying attention


Phapgood

    two "c" vs one "c".... That's harsh!


CatherineL601579

    Why is it sully instead of nello?


BiddyT

    I wrote nello and it was marked wrong because Duo says 'on' (sullo) and not 'in' (nello). However, to me the problem is the Duo English sentence because it would be rare and very specific to describe an ant as being 'on' rather than 'in' the sugar!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.