Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are amazed by the color of the dress."

Translation:Ze verbazen zich over de kleur van de jurk.

4 years ago

5 Comments


ArnMagnusson

Is it white and gold or black and yellow?

3 years ago

tamarahoeksel
tamarahoeksel

Kan het niet ook "zij verwonderen zich" zijn?

1 year ago

Iluvtravel
Iluvtravel

How would you know whether to use 'ze verbazen zich' or 'ze zijn verbaast'?

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

They're generally interchangeable (although it's verbaasd, not verbaast). Personally, I use "ze zijn verbaasd" more often.

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

When making it reflexive, use the former. I don't think the latter is correct since surprise is a reflexive verb in Dutch

3 years ago