1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Von Mittwoch bis Dienstag"

"Von Mittwoch bis Dienstag"

Translation:From Wednesday until Tuesday

May 14, 2013

22 Comments


carchbell

Why could it not be "Wednesday through Tuesday?"


professorjd

Through would include include Tuesday; until would stop before Tuesday.


jaxojax

what is the difference between this sentence and an earlier sentence-"vom Mann zum Vater"?why is the "von/vom" in this sentence considered dative but in the above sentence not?


JoshV-M

Not a native speaker, but I am guessing it has something to do with the fact that, by all appearances, days of the week don't really take articles, and vom = von dem, right?


Vojvodkinja

Yes, I have the same question. Also, if it's "am Mittwoch" and not "AN Mittwoch" why is it not "vom Mittwoch" but "VON Mittwoch"


Firecycle

Mittwoch = Midweek

Dienstag = ???


kmramna

I came in search of the answer for your question. But for Thursday, please wikipedia it.

Thursday - Thor's day (German word for Thor is Donar.) Hence Donnerstag.


Superuncia

Donner also means thunder


c3230

What are the meanings of bis and von?


V2Blast

"bis = "until" and "von" = "from.


c3230

Are those the only meanings?


V2Blast

For "bis", pretty much, yes (it can also be translated as "to" in phrases like "von eins bis drei" = "from 1 until/to 3). "Von" can also mean "by" (e.g. in passive sentences), "in", etc. in certain contexts, but in general it primarily means "from".


[deactivated user]

    From Wednesday to Tuesday was marked incorrect; do you think it should have been?


V2Blast

    Nope, sounds acceptable enough. Report it if it was marked wrong.


trudikate

    Come on you could have allowed til....! It is short for until after all. ..


DorinDorin4

    Till should be accepted I guess...But not til...;)


OdoGodwin

    which day come in your calendar wednesday or tuesday


AljosaTimarac

    Can till and untill really be used interchangeably?


Mike795641

    Till is one thing, but 'until' should only have one 'l'

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.