1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ehkä hän on keskustassa osto…

"Ehkä hän on keskustassa ostoksilla."

Translation:Maybe he is shopping downtown.

July 6, 2020

6 Comments


lainaxanael

I'm new to Finnish, so I'm not sure, but shouldn't it be "ostoksella" (singular adessive) not "ostoksilla" (plural adessive) since the subject is "hän" (third person singular)?


MCRmadness

No, "olla/käydä ostoksilla" is a saying that is only in plural. "Ostoksella" is possible in theory but no one ever says that so it doesn't really mean anything.


Pete215

"Downtown" is used in the US, but "city centre" or "town centre" should be OK too.


SteveA.B.

I would guess that you could reverse the order to "Ehkä hän on ostoksilla keskustassa," no?


yanwu31699

Why "Perhaps " can't be the counterpart for "ehkä"


mpre53

It can be. Flag it if it's not accepted

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.