"The download is finished; we can watch the movie."

Translation:Le téléchargement est fini, on peut voir le film.

July 6, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StarlaW19

Why is it "voir" and not "regarde" like we've seen in previous exercises about watching things?


Jojo553168

That would be regarder, not regarde.


amyBacigal

But why is it voir? Regarder has been used for watching TV in every previous example?


Anna486728

I put regarder, why is that wrong?


doublelingot

Le verbe “regarder” s’utilisera pour parler concrètement de l’action qui se déroule à un moment spécifique. J'ai vu ce film. Je suis en train de regarder un film. Je vais voir le film.


Jeanne448353

Doublelingot, Excellente explication. Merci beaucoup. Maintenant je comprends la differénce entre ces deux.verbes. Trois lingots pour vous!


Anna486728

Could you put that in English please.


doublelingot

Regarder is more common when you make use of the continuous tense, but it's not really wrong here. Another choice of words could be "le téléchargement est terminé, nous pouvons regarder le film."


Anna486728

Thank you that makes sense now!


maryholland.uk

I agree, voir = to see, regarder = to watch.


asterix135

I had always learned that "est fini" means basically "died" and that you should use 'a fini'. Why is it est fini here?


SwervinMervin98

"a fini" --> "finished" "est fini" --> "is finished"

"The download finished" vs. "The download IS finished"

Since this is a concept, and not a person, only the second sentence makes works, because the download doesn't finish itself. Someone had to trigger it.

Just another example for you to consider:

"Elle a tranché sa pomme." --> "She sliced her apple." "Sa pomme EST tranchée." --> "Her apple IS sliced."


GraemeSarg

I would suggest that a download does finish itself. Someone had to initiate it, but no one was required to terminate it.


GraemeSarg

The context of what you were taught was specific to people (or people substitutes like pets or fictional characters).

Maybe that was not made clear at the time, or maybe the context has not been remembered as well as the content.


Jeanne448353

Please explain why the "on" is used here rather than "nous" --- is it because the group or "we" is non-specified?


GraemeSarg

It is a choice, in some ways similar to choosing between "tu" and "vous". My impression is that nowadays it is probably the default choice in informal situations such as this one.


SwervinMervin98

"Le téléchargement est fini ; nous pouvons voir le film."

Not accepted, as of 2020/07/19.


chris615851

Yet another error in this module in duolingo....

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.