1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Missä salaatti ja kastike ov…

"Missä salaatti ja kastike ovat?"

Translation:Where are the salad and the dressing?

July 6, 2020

20 Comments


Axel110317

Why can't I write just "Where are the salad and dressing?" ?


demoographics

You should be able to - I've reported this.


Huguenot7

Reported as well, 09/29/2020, still marked wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, you should be able to. I guess they are trying to emphasize that nouns before the olla verb deserve the word "the" before it, in stead of the "a" or "an". But you are right, it is not necessary to put it before both. It should be an alternative. Did you report it? Usually they pick up stuff via reports.


Katie105875

    Guess they want it to be translated gramatically, which i find odd too.


MaggieM873144

    I feel like I'd normally rather say "where's the salad and the dressing" under the assumption they're a set of sorts.


K1WK3j2U

    as a native speaker (american english) i would say "the salad and dressing"


MaggieM873144

    Yes, agreed- I gave it some thought and if we're using "where's" I'd drop the second "the" for sure, unless I was going for some emphasis on the dressing as a distinct focal point (e.g. "here's the salad and THE dressing!" but even that is really odd and not quite right.)


CodyKerr3

    Where is the salad and the dressing


K1WK3j2U

    As a native speaker I would even leave out the second "the" and simply say "where is the salad and dressing"


demoographics

    No, it has to be "Where are", because "the salad and the dressing" are a plural object.


MaggieM873144

    While I don't think "where are the salad and the dressing" is totally incorrect, it's definitely not something I'd say as a native speaker as it sounds awkward. I'd say "where's the salad and the dressing", mostly because they're a set that goes together (same with salt and pepper, I'd ask "where's" although "where are the salt and pepper" would work fine.) Now if we had an extensive list of items (oranges, peppers, lemons, and lettuce) I would probably bust out "where are" because they're not a set and there are a lot of them. However, I think there's a difference between saying "where's" as shorthand and "where is", if someone says "where is the salad and dressing" it's more awkward than the shorthand of "where's the salad and dressing". Having two "the"s would be similarly awkward, too, unless I was (for some reason) trying to add emphasis by adding in the second "the". In my experience anyways.


NeilDavis0

    Same! There seems to be an obsession with translating to a clunky grammatical version English rather than the English that would actually be used. In my opinion translating to a normal version of English rather than the demanded grammatically formally correct shows a better understanding of the sentence and should be a correct translation option.


Terri184419

    how to differentiate between salad and lettuce?


pieni_chilipalko

    Context is your only clue. :)


DJ.....

    should it be in Finnish "salaatti ja kastike"? Finns said it should!


MarionWall7

    I mostly agree with MaggieM though I would probably say 'Where is'... I am an older person and probably more pedantic.


FreyBehr

    I misheard the audio and typed "Missä salaattia kastike ovat?". It was marked correct, so I'm wondering if there's a partitive rule operating here or something? Or is my sentence actually incorrect?


dianeLangl4

    Directions are not correct.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.