Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué no me lo dijo?"

Translation:Why did you not tell it to me?

5 years ago

23 Comments


Sallyann_54

" Why did you not tell it to me?"

Give me a break! Where are the advisors in English?

If we assume that "lo" = it, why is " Why did you not tell me that? " not accepted ?

What happened to "lo" in Duo`s alternative suggestion of " Why did you not tell me?

5 years ago

ianbezek

"Why didn't you tell me it" was rejected as well.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

We have a lot of examples here of alternatives that really mean the same thing. It seems like these 2/3 lettered words are problematic. Just observsations didn't contraction may be an issue. As well if you had written it out at 'Why did not you tell me it?" that doesn't work but we all say didn't this way. I think someone suggested "that" for 'lo' but lo means 'it'. You would have to use 'esa' 'ese' or perhaps 'que'.

Has anyone submitted their revisions for review? We certainly have a number of possibilities.

5 years ago

BobTallyHo

Adding 'it' is not common English unless something follows to define 'it'. Why didn't you tell me it was her car....otherwise 'it' is assumed to be known and the sentence always stops at 'Why didn't you tell me?' or 'Why didn't he tell me?'

4 years ago

pokerguy365

It's accepted it now, glad they added that as a possible translation.

1 year ago

rach3008

What is wrong with '\why didn't you tell me?'?

5 years ago

Amy.Holland

I reported this. The translation given by Duolingo is completely unnatural for me.

5 years ago

nucci9

It's accepting this now.

5 years ago

swingophelia

But it's not accepting "Why didn't you tell me it", even though this is actually more correct than without the "it".

Edit: I'm confused as to why anyone would "downvote" this comment, as has happened. If you view the now "hidden" follow-on comments below, you'll get good info on direct & indirect objects, and see that this is a completely legitimate translation of the Spanish sentence, and actually incorporates the "lo" from the original Spanish, unlike the alternative "Why didn't you tell me?" above that I commented to.

This just shows me how much "downvotes" actually can mean on here. Sometimes, very little.

4 years ago

kat328570

It may be correct grammatically, but that isn't how it is said in English. See BobTallyHo. It is one of those vagaries of the English language that don't make sense but make the difference between fluency and "oh, she is not a native English speaker". " Why didn't you tell me" implies the "it" in English. At the same time, "Why didn't you tell me that (eso)" is ok in English. Go figure. I didn't make the rules.

11 months ago

SamuelOrr

What precisely does "lo" mean in this sentence?. Also it would be better with sentences like this involving 3rd person constructions to include language that makes clear whether the question was why "he" or "she" or "you" did not tell me something. I think "lo" here is a direct object referring to whatever. If we had a sentence " John shot Mary." preceding the spanish question, then the meaning of the sentence above would be clear.

4 years ago

ladyhaiti

Why does duolingo give the alternate translation "you" versus "he/she", if the verb is "dijo", not "dijiste"?

4 years ago

Amy.Holland

The "you" they're suggesting here is "usted", the polite way of addressing someone, which takes the third person form of the verb.

4 years ago

Andrew506191

It should accept "why didn't you tell me it" even though it sounds weird.

2 years ago

graysfarmer

Is this 3rd person as in usted?

4 years ago

zirp_
zirp_

Would ¿Por qué no lo dijo me? also be correct?

4 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

No it isnt in the right order and doesnt make sense this way. Like in at least one comment above indirect object comes first then direct object then verb. Me lo dije.

3 years ago

arikab
arikab

Why is it 2nd person and not 3rd person? Is 3rd person correct too?

1 year ago

JohnBoll0
JohnBoll0

Yes, could it not be the third person. Thanks

1 year ago

NickStath

You're teaching incorrect english.....why isn't the sentence....."why didn't you tell me?"

1 year ago

AnneThorli

Why did you not tell me it? Should have been accepted! Why did you not tell it to me? is VERY wierd English.

10 months ago

KazzLewsader

So, why is this wrong? "Why didn't you tell me it?"

5 months ago

Selenejk

Why couldn'this be he instead of you?

4 months ago