1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il rend sa femme très heureu…

"Il rend sa femme très heureuse depuis des années."

Translation:He has made his wife very happy for years.

July 6, 2020

8 Comments


BarbaraSti2

I don't understand why rend is present tense and the English is past. I might translate as he has been making his wife happy.. Ongoing, active.


Ymeagain

"Depuis ("since" or "for") can be used for things that are still happening, and it's usually followed by a start date or a duration. It's tricky because a French present-tense verb with depuis often translates to an English present perfect verb.

<pre>Il pleut depuis hier. — It has been raining since yesterday. Je te connais depuis deux ans. — I have known you for two years." </pre>

See https://duome.eu/tips/en/zz [Search for depuis with Ctrl-F or Cmd-F]


RoslynJS

Barbara has used the present perfect continuous tense - which could also have a similar meaning in this example - but used here in English is the present perfect: "He has made ..."

The present perfect is used to indicate a link between the present and the past. The time of the action is before now but not specified, and we are often more interested in the result than in the action itself.

https://www.ef-australia.com.au/english-resources/english-grammar/present-perfect


LianeKettl

'Has made' is the same as ' made' !!!


TedLandres

Je suis desole, mais je ne comprend tout simplement pas cette femme quand elle parle. Surtout quand elle prononce des mots individuels a basse vitesse.


Geno604825

Isn't "Il rend..." Present tense???


Allen159093

"Il a rendu..." contre "il rend..."


LucioMiele1

Correct answer verbatim was scored wrong

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.