1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle nous proposerait peut-ê…

"Elle nous proposerait peut-être plus d'argent."

Translation:She would maybe offer us more money.

July 6, 2020

9 Comments


ChipHarrel

Ugly sentence with maybe splitting the verb. Perhaps she would offer or Maybe she would offer flows much better.


SeanFogart4

Whoever down-voted that, at least explain yourself. Yeah, put "maybe"/"perhaps" and peut-être both first or change it to "possibly" in that position in English . . .


Luminous_Moose

"She might offer us more money" is accepted and sounds more natural to me.


Allan111495

Agree with Chip, "Maybe should be at beginning of sentence."


Martyn413385

It is accepted at the beginning.


EdOWUd

Not accepted for me !


stupefaite

Shouldn't be -s (plus) prononced here ?


Luminous_Moose

No, the comparative adverb is pronounced ploo unless there is a liaison or it's at the end of the sentence.


Kateh1000

she would perhaps suggest more money to us (?)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.