1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Väinö is a good wizard."

"Väinö is a good wizard."

Translation:Väinö on hyvä velho.

July 6, 2020

13 Comments


FrancisDon20

It's amusing that one of the first words you learn is wizard. Any reason why?


faintsignal

I am not Finnish but I believe it alludes to Väinämöinen of the local folklore.


Tarja262411

How do I type in the accents?


TraceyAlene

Try holding down the letter on your phone and a box with several accent option appears.


faintsignal

On your mobile device, long-press the letter and a pop-up appears with the various accents.


kahenkilonsiika

If you're on pc download a finnish keyboard. They are going to add buttons for ö and ä soon


Kalithesquid

Is hyvä in this context good as in skilled or as in not evil?


JohnaJohanna

Can mean the both.


Sanford047

Why wizard? Seems like an obscure thing to be one of the first words i learn in Finnish.


AnnaN.19

If i were to say "Väinö has a good wizard", would that be "Väinöllä on hyvää velhoa"?


Annuuuu

No, it would be "Väinöllä on hyvä velho".

That was a good guess, though, because when talking about having something you generally use the partitive case except for a situation where you have only one of something. In that case you use the nominative case. If Väinö had more wizards, say 3, it would be "Väinöllä on 3 hyvää velhoa".

The partitive case alone without a number in front of it means "some". So "Väinöllä on hyvää velhoa" kinda sounds like Väinö is about to eat some wizard meat.

To clarify: for uncountable nouns you would use the partitive case. For countable nouns you use the nominative case "velho" when you have only one wizard and the partitive case "x velhoa" when you have an x number of wizards.


Kalea7654

Kalevala sium

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.