1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist ihre Antwort?"

"Was ist ihre Antwort?"

Translation:What is her answer?

May 14, 2013

20 Comments


THC_BLISS

Why do we put ihre here? not ihr?

July 1, 2013

MementoM

"Antwort" is feminine, so you add -e to "ihr" to gain correct nominative object.

But I would like to know why I got an error on "What is your answer?", as "Ihr" also is the formal form for "your"?

July 2, 2013

lieryan

"What is your answer?" would be "Was ist Ihre Antwort?" since, like Sie, Ihre is capitalized when referring to formal you.

July 15, 2013

tony.nadro

so we can say that whenever Ihr is used instead of ihr, that means formal You is meant?

February 2, 2014

Pedro_Matos

Why could not be:

"What is their answer?"

May 14, 2013

belldy92

or why could it not be "what is your answer?" :'(

December 29, 2013

Lialuis

I think it's because the lower case letter. "what is your answer" = Was ist Ihre Antwort? (Sie-formal) Was ist deine Antwort? (Du-Informal)

February 22, 2014

supainanoko

But it says in the menu of possible meanings when you put your mouse over it that it can mean her, their, or your. So it is not fair that your is not a valid answer. It makes more sense to explain the distinction when we learn about formal you, or to teach the menu about capitalization

September 16, 2014

judderwocky

i am wondering this as well

January 24, 2014

christian

That's fine as well.

May 14, 2013

quis_lib_duo

Wouldn't it be rather "Wie ist ihre Antwort?" in German?

September 28, 2013

SarahTheEntwife

That would be "how is your answer?", which kind of makes sense in English but would be unusual, and I don't think it works at all in German.

July 15, 2014

quis_lib_duo

I just ask because that it what I learnt as a German native speaker.

[edited]

I've checked the numbers on Google. "Was ist deine / Ihre Antwort" is much more common; a search yields about three times more results than "Wie ist deine / Ihre Antwort". I'm surprised.

My girlfriend tells me it is a regional thing. I wouldn't know TBH.

[/edited]

July 15, 2014

SarahTheEntwife

Interesting! My German also has lots of dialect bits that I haven't learned aren't the usual way to say things, so I know the feeling.

July 19, 2014

palon

Why not "which is her answer?"

November 19, 2013

tobibeer

"What is YOUR answer" should be accepted as an answer indicating formal speech.

To write "Ihre" in capital letters is only required in a formal address, like a letter, etc.

http://www.duden.de/sprachwissen/sprachratgeber/gross-oder-kleinschreibung-von--em-du-du--em--und--em-ihr-ihr--em--1

October 16, 2014

christian

You misinterpreted that article. It only mentions the informal 2nd person singular pronoun (du) and the informal 2nd person plural pronoun (ihr). The formal 2nd person pronoun (Sie) always has to be capitalised. The same applies to their respective possessive determiners. Make sure you don't confuse the informal 2nd person plural pronoun (ihr) with the formal 2nd person possessive determiner (Ihr).

"Die Formen des Anredepronomens Sie schreibt man immer und überall groß und auch die Formen des entsprechenden Possessivpronomens, d. h. auch in der wörtlichen Rede im Prosatext: „Welche Schlussfolgerungen ziehen Sie daraus?“ „Solche, die ich Ihnen nicht auf die Nase binden will“ (Willi Achten: Die florentinische Krankheit). "

http://goo.gl/NMNVEA

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns

October 16, 2014

tobibeer

Except if I was to formally ask in the plural form of "you", not?

October 16, 2014

christian

I'm not entirely sure what you mean. There are no exceptions, and there's no distinction between singular and plural when it comes to the formal you.

October 16, 2014

tobibeer

You're right, wrong article I had there. Perhaps I need some refreshing my own language. ^_^

October 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.