1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The fabric of your dress loo…

"The fabric of your dress looks like my curtains."

Translation:Le tissu de ta robe ressemble à mes rideaux.

July 7, 2020

13 Comments


angus390025

Madame, ce n'est pas une chose très polie à dire.


ChiaStockwell

C'est Scarlett O'Hara!


waakak

duo it's annoying that all the options except the correct answer in the multiple choice use incorrect grammar. I don't want to read french with incorrect grammar, even if it's labeled as wrong - this has been shown over and over to hurt learning. The incorrect options should be grammatically correct but a wrong translation.


BasiaNowak3

I agree completely, and this always annoys me too. We make plenty of grammar mistakes on our own when writing out our own translations, we don't need Duolingo to give us extra examples of them.


RowenaJane

Absolutely i have long thought the same thing.


beefbroccoli

In English you would technically need to say "the fabric of your dress looks like that of my curtains". Do you not need to do this structure in French?


waakak

Actually in english you can say either, but the two phrases have slightly different meaning. "the fabric of your dress looks like that of my curtains" means "the fabric of your dress looks like the fabric that my curtains are made of" and "the fabric of your dress looks like my curtains" means exactly what it says.


GraemeSarg

"Exactly what it says" would mean that the fabric of the dress was curtain-shaped, which is obviously rubbish.


glaesibaer

I believe so. I was ready to use "celui".


CatherineJaneL

I incorrectly used 'a l'air' rather than 'ressemble', could someone help me by telling me why this can't be used here?


Lyop_00_

I believe since in this sentence, we're almost comparing two things, we use ressembler à. We can use avoir l'air to simply say how something looks but when something looks like another thing, we should use ressembler à


Lyop_00_

Les nouvelles voix sont horribles

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.