1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik schrijf geen menu's!"

"Ik schrijf geen menu's!"

Translation:I do not write menus!

August 6, 2014

17 Comments


Carola-B1

I always hear something like "men'uis"... Is it bad audio, bad ears, or is it supposed to sound like that? I thought the "u" sound would stay the same only that there is an additional "s" at the end?


Liesje2015

That's right. I heard it too. The pronunciation is officially just: /meenuus/ Not /meenuis/.


StrapsOption

So do some Dutch plurals get an apostrophe?


WarmFoothills

Yes, because it's easier to read and pronounce. All nouns ending with the long vowel sounds (except e) in singular and -s in plural get an apostrophe.


Susande

When to use an apostrophe is a standard rule in Dutch spelling (I don't think there are any exceptions). See explanation at the end of the opening post here. It is totally unrelated to how it is used in English, but in some situations it can appear that they are used in the same way, so that can be confusing:

  • the twee Peters eten = the two Peters eat
  • Peters boek = Peter's book
  • Mary's boek = Mary's book
  • Bas' boek = Bas' book
  • de menu's = the menus

StrapsOption

Thanks, that's very helpful.


danhamg

Can "Ik schrijf menu's niet" mean the same thing?


El2theK

No, the word order is unnatural (consider saying in English: I write menus not), and you would use geen here.


danhamg

When is niet used?


danhamg

So why does "Ik schrijf menu's niet" not work? Doesn't it describe the verb "schrijf"?


El2theK

The sentence is that you don't write menus, not that you don't write. Hence, the negation refers to menus as while you don't write menus you may still write books/letters/poems etc.


Priester9

Wrong pronunciation of menu's... Please change it


Dianthalep

Well that is wat is answered !!!!


Toh-Tsee-Ah

Shit pronunciation on menus


Nolwandle13

So if i wanted to say "I am not writing menus"...How would i write that in Dutch?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.