"Ik schrijf geen menu's!"

Translation:I do not write menus!

August 6, 2014

16 Comments


Carola-B1

I always hear something like "men'uis"... Is it bad audio, bad ears, or is it supposed to sound like that? I thought the "u" sound would stay the same only that there is an additional "s" at the end?

April 19, 2016

Liesje2015

That's right. I heard it too. The pronunciation is officially just: /meenuus/ Not /meenuis/.

April 30, 2016

StrapsOption

So do some Dutch plurals get an apostrophe?

August 6, 2014

WarmFoothills

Yes, because it's easier to read and pronounce. All nouns ending with the long vowel sounds (except e) in singular and -s in plural get an apostrophe.

August 6, 2014

StrapsOption

Dank je.

August 6, 2014

Susande

When to use an apostrophe is a standard rule in Dutch spelling (I don't think there are any exceptions). See explanation at the end of the opening post here. It is totally unrelated to how it is used in English, but in some situations it can appear that they are used in the same way, so that can be confusing:

  • the twee Peters eten = the two Peters eat
  • Peters boek = Peter's book
  • Mary's boek = Mary's book
  • Bas' boek = Bas' book
  • de menu's = the menus
August 6, 2014

Lindwurm

The possessive of Bas in English would also be Bas'. Just saying.

August 27, 2014

Susande

Thanks. I adjusted it.

August 27, 2014

OsoGegenHest

Rarely.

December 3, 2015

StrapsOption

Thanks, that's very helpful.

August 7, 2014

danhamg

Can "Ik schrijf menu's niet" mean the same thing?

May 29, 2015

El2theK

No, the word order is unnatural (consider saying in English: I write menus not), and you would use geen here.

May 29, 2015

danhamg

When is niet used?

May 30, 2015

El2theK

Have a read through this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

May 30, 2015

danhamg

So why does "Ik schrijf menu's niet" not work? Doesn't it describe the verb "schrijf"?

May 30, 2015

El2theK

The sentence is that you don't write menus, not that you don't write. Hence, the negation refers to menus as while you don't write menus you may still write books/letters/poems etc.

May 30, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.