"Ik schrijf geen menu's!"

Translation:I do not write menus!

4 years ago

16 Comments


Carola-B1
Carola-B1

I always hear something like "men'uis"... Is it bad audio, bad ears, or is it supposed to sound like that? I thought the "u" sound would stay the same only that there is an additional "s" at the end?

2 years ago

Liesje2015
Liesje2015

That's right. I heard it too. The pronunciation is officially just: /meenuus/ Not /meenuis/.

2 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

So do some Dutch plurals get an apostrophe?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Yes, because it's easier to read and pronounce. All nouns ending with the long vowel sounds (except e) in singular and -s in plural get an apostrophe.

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Dank je.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

When to use an apostrophe is a standard rule in Dutch spelling (I don't think there are any exceptions). See explanation at the end of the opening post here. It is totally unrelated to how it is used in English, but in some situations it can appear that they are used in the same way, so that can be confusing:

  • the twee Peters eten = the two Peters eat
  • Peters boek = Peter's book
  • Mary's boek = Mary's book
  • Bas' boek = Bas' book
  • de menu's = the menus
4 years ago

Lindwurm
Lindwurm

The possessive of Bas in English would also be Bas'. Just saying.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Thanks. I adjusted it.

4 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Rarely.

2 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Thanks, that's very helpful.

4 years ago

danhamg

Can "Ik schrijf menu's niet" mean the same thing?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, the word order is unnatural (consider saying in English: I write menus not), and you would use geen here.

3 years ago

danhamg

When is niet used?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

3 years ago

danhamg

So why does "Ik schrijf menu's niet" not work? Doesn't it describe the verb "schrijf"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The sentence is that you don't write menus, not that you don't write. Hence, the negation refers to menus as while you don't write menus you may still write books/letters/poems etc.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.