1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Musti on iso suomalainen koi…

"Musti on iso suomalainen koira."

Translation:Musti is a big, Finnish dog.

July 7, 2020

5 Comments


Leitococ

What's the meaning of iso? I thought Finnish hadn't articles... Can a native speaker please explain this!


KristianKumpula

"Iso" means "big" or "large", and so does "suuri". Finnish doesn't have articles but English does have them. Proper translation isn't done word-for-word. That kind of translation would usually be difficult or impossible to comprehend.


pieni_chilipalko

Finnish, since it's an adjective.


chesse20

ive tried this question 10 times and i get it wrong everytime why is suomalainen so hard to spell correctly

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.