"He approached the waterfall, so he is wet."

Translation:Il s'est approché de la cascade, alors il est mouillé.

July 7, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Why de?! Somebody please explain. It sounds like he (self-)approached from the waterfall. Or maybe approached some of the waterfall. Either way, it doesn't make sense.


JennyRusse1

As a transitive verb meaning to draw near to something the verb is approcher de. The translation is simply approach as English doesn’t require a preposition. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/approach


Jojo553168

Here the verb is even s'approcher de (reflexive).


LSadun

Thanks, Jenny. Yet another bizarre rule to accept, memorize, and try to internalize. I just wish the new modules had some Tips and Notes to explain things like that. Going in cold is baffling.


MikeJarvis4

As a mnemonic to help remember it might help to think a little bit more closely about the intransitive version of the verb. If someone is approaching (with no object) it means they're coming closer (to you typically). So when we say "approaching the waterfall", we mean that someone is "coming closer" from the point of view of the waterfall. So using de in French maybe doesn't seem that strange if you think about it this way.


N.Hilary

Yes, Tips would be helpful here. But, it's not really a bizarre rule - anymore than any of our English terms, expressions, and usages are bizarre. We just are used to hearing them. Here's one for example: Why do we drive on the parkway, yet park on the driveway? Think about it! And then there is the whole up/down thing we have. Just one example: the verb 'tear': you can 'tear up' (to rip something); 'tear down' (as in a building, or even a person); 'tear open' (a letter). And there is 'tear', as in 'moving fast': 'tear up' (the street); 'tear down', (the street); 'tear around' (in the car; or the children 'tearing around' the house/the yard); 'tear about'; 'tear away'; 'tear off' (in a hurry, or a piece of paper); 'tear back'; 'tear in' (to someplace); etc. And then don't forget 'tear up' as in 'to cry tears'.
And then ask yourself, does the house 'burn up' or burn down'? It's kind of fun to think about! I am sure that after we have heard 's'approcher de' many times it will sound perfectly natural too.


--Roody--

Mouillé -- does it mean all degrees of wetness from.slightly damp to soaking wet? S'il vous plaît.


N.Hilary

'Mouille' = 'wet'; 'completement mouille' = 'completely wet'. (Sorry can't do the accents with my computer.)


Daniel589120

Il s'est approché de la chute d'eau, alors il est mouillé. <--accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.